Nadija Andrijivna Rudnycka

• “He was there with his relative from Verba. What's her last name? In Verba there's a mill and they lived by the mill. But Věra had already died. There were three of them in the ice-cold water back then. Věra told us how much they had suffered there. And I don't know if Fedorčuk [the third prisoner] is still alive or not.”

• “He was already sich when he married my mum. His legs were swollen, his heart was bad, he was out of breath all the time and he died when he was 37. I only remember him being in hospitals, when I was about five years-old or maybe a little older. He was in Ulbarov, there was a pharmacy there back then. In Dubno there wasn't any. That's what my mum said.”

• “They took him and sent him to the camps. He dug rocks, then came to an empty room and slept on a bare bed. Then he somehow escaped from the camp, ran up to a German guy but he probably didn't know he was a German, he just wanted to hide, but he was arrested and thrown into ice cold water.”

• 1

Dubno, Ukrajina, 12.05.0202

I only remember my father being in hospitals

Nadija Andrijivna Rudnycka was born June 1, 1948 in Mylcha village in the Rivne Oblast in Soviet Ukraine. During the Nazi occupation, her father Andrij Fijanovič Dobrovolskyj was a forced laborer deployed in Nazi Germany who was later imprisoned in the Sudobychi village. In 1957 he died of the aftereffects of the forced labor and imprisonment. The witness is a so-called War Child, which is a label in Ukraine for people whose parents died because of the war. Nadija Andrijivna is invalid from birth and currently lives in the city of Dubno in Western Ukraine.