Bohuslav Rodovský

• “The minority cooperative meanwhile disintegrated. Over ten hectares were returned to my mother. It was done in order to get high deliveries from us again. I didn’t want to do it but they threatened me that they would not release me if I did not sign my agreement that I would return to work in agriculture. I had to do it, just like the others. I came home after Christmas, at the beginning of January 1955. But there was nothing there; everything had been stolen. And I was expected to farm there! About two days later, a black mare came there by itself. That was the beginning of my farm work.”

• “It meant that we had to get up at three or half past three in the morning and feed the cattle. Then we went to get fodder and work in the field. We would arrive home at five in the evening and go immediately to the stable. We had forty-five heads of cattle and six horses. We needed to clean their stables. I haven’t even gotten out of the house. I don’t even know how to drink beer. I admire my mother that she managed to put up with all that.”

• “We were so enthusiast after the Velvet Revolution, but then we became quite disappointed. When they were to return our property to us, or when we asked somebody to testify for us about the damage that had been done to us, people were avoiding us and they were afraid of us. Some people even refused to sign a testimony for us that we had owned that property. Some people even spoke against us and they created a pamphlet where they wrote that we had not had any property at all. This pamphlet was signed here in the village even by people who had not lived here at all at that time! We were then made to look as if we were liars who claimed something to which we had no right.”

• “We shared all the problems of the members of Auxiliary Technical Battalions. They were shouting at us that we came there to atone for the crimes which our parents had done to the working class. They used maxims like: ‘If you fall, we will not raise you, but we will trod you even deeper into the ground.’ But we were young guys and we didn’t even realize that too much. Only later we realized that it was no fun, that they basically did not consider us to be humans.”

• “From time to time some high-ranking officer would arrive. In the evening we would all have to gather in the culture room. They were persuading the priests to denounce their faith. They even tried to convince them to join the Communist Party. We were just watching it from the back. They kept talking to them, and then Dr. Pluhař got up. I can still see him vividly – a shorter man, almost bald, wearing glasses. He was the only one who was responding to them, nobody else from the priests said a word. He merely said: ‘I will ask the brethren.’ He turned to them. He spoke to them in English or in Latin. Then he turned back and said: ‘The brethren do not agree with it.’ The brothers were then just sitting there without saying a word, no matter how much the officers talked.”

• 1

Starý Bydžov, 11.05.2014

When I wanted to have our property returned after the Velvet Revolution, they shouted at me that I was a liar and that nothing belonged to me

Bohuslav Rodovský
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Bohuslav Rodovský was born October 8, 1932 in Prague, but he has spent all his life in Starý Bydžov. The family owned 90 hectares of land, which was quite a large property at that time. They grew especially grains and sugar beet and they raised cattle. Part of his father‘s family emigrated to America after 1948. Bohuslav Rodovský took part in the famous peasants‘ ride in 1947. After completing elementary school he began studying grammar school in Bydžov and then a school of economy in Nový Bydžov. He returned to the family farm afterwards. After 1948, the required obligatory delivery quotas for agricultural products were being constantly increased until it was no longer possible to meet them. When the authorities forbade the family to employ anyone else at their farm and when Bohuslav‘s father became seriously ill, the family was no longer able to manage their farm. Soon after, a minority cooperative was established in the village and their land was confiscated. In 1952 Bohuslav was drafted to the Auxiliary Technical Battalions. He served in Komárno, then in Turčianský Svätý Martin, Vrútky and Trenčín. He worked as an unqualified construction worker. He returned to civilian life in early 1955. After the break-up of the minority cooperative, 10 hectares of land were returned to the family and he tried to farm them again. In 1957, however, their fields became definitely incorporated in the local agricultural cooperative without any compensation. Bohuslav studied mechanized agriculture at the agricultural school in Nový Bydžov and then he worked in the agricultural cooperative. His health began to deteriorate and repeated health problems complicated his life. The family did receive their property back after the Velvet Revolution, but in a very devastated state. The family now rents their land.