Elfriede Richterová

• “They held him in custody in Hodolany for three months. Then he worked for a farmer for a while. He was lucky to survive, because a lot of people died there. They brought out dead people every day. The man they locked up together with Dad also died. Then he was in Libkovice for some time, and then they put him to work in the uranium mines, and he was there for a long time. Then they released one of his fellow inmates who had been sentenced to eight years. He came home and told us to ask for a presidential amnesty. Mum sent a request through a lawyer in Šumperk, and [Dad] came back home after eight years. In the meantime they had put him in the worst kind of detention in Slovakia.”

• “One girl was out gathering wood in the forest, and they didn’t see her. They noticed her as she came out of the wood. She ran, but they caught her, took her, and dragged her off to Ostružná, where they had a house where they kept the girls they’d captured. They raped her there. They drank a lot, there was liquor everywhere. One man from Adamov took her away in the night and saved her.”

• 1

Ostružná, 10.10.2017

Big dogs don’t bite each other

Elfriede Richterová - 2017
zdroj: Vít Lucuk

Elfriede Richterová, née Spillerová, was born on 11 December 1921 as the second of ten children of her German parents in the now defunct settlement of Adamov (Adamsthal in German) in Telčava Valley, which separates Králický Sněžník from the Golden Mountains. The family owned the largest farm in the settlement with sixteen hectares of fields, a pub and a dance hall. During World War II four of her brothers were drafted into the Wehrmacht. They all survived, but only the youngest one returned - seventeen-year-old Otto. The other three ended up in POW camps and settled down in the Federal Republic of Germany (West Germany). However, her brother Josef had to survive several years of internment in the Soviet Union first. Her father was held in prison for eight years after the war. Among other things, he was punished for his NSDAP membership in the Retribution Acts. Her father‘s prison sentence and the fact that it meant the family was split was probably the reason why they were not deported with other Germans in 1946. The family was then repeatedly moved from place to place. Their birthplace, where a hundred-and-fifty inhabitants had lived in twenty-six houses before the war, was made derelict, and now only the foundations of several houses can be discerned. But a part of the settlement did survive. There are two houses hidden on the steep slopes of the forest. One is the former lodge of the forest administrator Schwarz, the other the house of Otto and Marie Kolbe, who lived there before the war with their fourteen children. In 1955 Elfriede married the Czech Jan Richter. Nine years later her parents and siblings received permission to emigrate to the Federal Republic of Germany. And so only the witness and her sister Hermine remained of the large family. As of 2017, Elfriede Richterová lives in Ostružná.