Jana Ramešová

• "What I remember always, for ever, we had a farm, a large farm, we had a hop house, we had a pub. So my grandfather then sold it precisely because of those siblings, so that they could get to the sea in Italy for the tuberculosis. Nothing helped them. Everyone died before the age of thirty, only my father remained, because he was the very last, just my father remained. After the year 1948, something happened that should not have happened. Farmers were forced to give both land and animals to unified agricultural cooperatives. And my father, as a big farmer in Jeviněves, refused that. And they kept waiting. He was left in Roudnice for about five days and they kept persuating him. And all the farmers were waiting to see how things would turn out there. And it didn't turn out well."

• "It's true that we had a teacher, Mrs. Petrova, in the second year. Vladimir Petrov, our composer and musician. His wife taught us and wanted me to stop teaching, that she would send me to the conservatory. And immediately at the Karlín Theater, that she would get me a job . Except that my husband had cousins, we were friends with them. And they started telling me that I wanted to break up the family. That it wouldn't work. That the children are still young. So I refused and finished the pedagogical studies."

• 1

Lužec na Vltavou, 25.11.2019

• 2

Lužec na Vltavou, 14.01.2020

• 3

Everything my father created was destroyed

30-35 years old, when she was offered a job in Karlín
zdroj: witness archive

Jana Ramešová was born on January 10, 1948 in Jeviněvs to the Štolc family. The family had a large farm, which was lost during collectivization. Father was permanently affected by this loss. From the age of sixteen, Jana worked as a nurse in a psychiatric hospital in Horní Beřkovice. She got married at the age of nineteen and raised two children. She then studied teaching and parenting at the pedagogical school in Prague via distance learning. For over forty-five years, she has worked as an educator and teacher in an elementary school in Lužec nad Vltavou, where she still lives today (2019). In addition to her profession, she devoted herself to volunteer theater and other cultural activities for years.