Anton Pižurný

• “At that time, Ján Langoš was the Federal Minister of Interior and he was just visiting Banská Štiavnica. I managed to get to him. We talked, and we got along very well; it was very good: 'Where is your hair?' He had such long hair, but very thin and greasy, so he had to cut it when he became a minister. He said: 'I put it on the altar of the homeland.' I remember it; I remember that sentence as he said it. Then I told him: 'Please, Mr. Minister (at that time, we still had a very formal relationship), I have seen those posters and they want to split Czechoslovakia, but I was born in Czechoslovakia. I like the Czechs. I adhere to Czechoslovakism. So how do you see it?' And at that time, he already said: 'It is going to happen and there is nothing we can do about it.'”

• “After November 17, 1989, my friend Paľo who lived in Prague brought us a videotape of the policemen beating students in the Národní třída (avenue in Prague). At first, we thought it was impossible and that this could not be happening. Paľo confirmed that it was true. He had been there and seen it happen. It was then when we realized that something was happening and that it was not okay for the state to treat its own citizens, especially students, in that way. Well, afterward, the whole process started; we founded VPN (Public Against Violence) in that sawmill where I worked; we founded a citywide VPN organization. On the 24th of December, there was a general strike in the Holy Trinity Square. There, in front of the whole square, we spoke and it felt amazing.”

• "It was a few days after we came back from Lake Balaton, I recall my mother coming into my room. At that time, I already noticed the queues forming. People were standing in long lines in front of shops, they were buying groceries, flour, pasta, canned food and so on. And then, my mom entered my room and said: 'My dear son, there may be a war coming.' And I burst into tears; I really remember myself crying back then. Eventually, there was no war, but I recall those big lorries passing in front of our house a few days later. Not tanks, I think there were no tanks where we lived, but lorries with a white stripe passing and making that loud rumbling noise. I was terrified of those, that I can tall."

• 1

Bratislava, 10.05.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th century

To stand in front of the crowd and to experience such a sense of togetherness felt amazing

Portrait
Portrait
zdroj: archív pamätníka

Anton Pižurný was born March 17, 1961, in Želiezovce. The troops of the Warsaw Pact were just entering Czechoslovakia when the Pižurný family were coming back from holiday. The father, as a member of the Communist Party, found it very hard when the occupation started. Anton graduated grammar school in Banská Štiavnica. He studied librarianship, worked in bookshops and focused on his literary work. He was in touch with the Czech cultural scene and the Czech underground. Later, he returned to Banská Štiavnica and worked at a sawmill. After the violent events of November 17, 1989, in Prague, he decided to partake in the revolutionary process. He founded the Public Against Violence (VPN) branch in the sawmill, and consequently a town branch of VPN in Banská Štiavnica. Anton did not agree with the dissolution of Czechoslovakia. He founded an art agency and a publishing house as well as authored several poetry collections himself.