Otakar Nigrin

• “We took photos of the airport, gathered information on how authorities work here, who represents the communist party and so on. Certain information was then broadcasted by the Free Europe. (So it was all for the Free Europe?) It was meant to be just for the agent, who was crossing the borders. We don’t know what he did with all the info. But maybe he was passing them on to the Free Europe.”

• “The trial actually proceeded so that we were the last out of previously tried in the group and didn’t really know, what the others said before us. It was just the way the secret police asked for it I reckon. But we were lucky it was only after the death of Stalin and Gottwald and everything was a little bit more relaxed. (Were there any requirements on part of investigators, in respect of how you should talk?) No, there were none. Not with us. Maybe with those, who got more years than we did, that is possible, but not with me. They didn’t even beat me during interrogation, but put massive psychological pressure on me, threatening to lock up my parents, to nationalise everything so that we lose it all, just for me to confess where we had the secret hide, what we put in there, with whom we cooperated, who they didn’t know about yet... psychological pressure was really immense. Two young boys were interrogating us, and I could see they were manual working class cadres.”

• “They came to arrest me in Benešov; four secret police policemen came driving on a single car together. I was actually gone, and when I came home, they took the whole villa, locked up dad and mum in a single room. And they kept waiting for me. When I opened the door I had a gun behind my back. I was just a young boy, but they treated me as if I was a real criminal. They chased me around the house with a pistol behind my back.”

• 1

Benešov, 02.02.2017

We collected information for the Western courier, who denounced us

Graduation photo of Otakar Nigrin
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Otakar Nigrin was born on 12th January, 1927 in Benešov, where the Nigrin family ran a printing house with thirteen employees. During war the witness trained as a compositor and a printer at his father and studied academy of commerce in Prague. He recalls the leaving of the German occupants from Benešov as well as executions of the Gestapo men, who were brought back from Germany by the group led by Josef Dráb after liberation. Following February 1948 the communists confiscated the printing house from the Nigrins. The father worked as a compositor in Prague printing houses until retirement. After graduation in 1948 Otakar Nigrin could not attend high school for the class reasons and was placed amongst 70 people forced to go to production, where he apprenticed a carpenter. Around 1950 he joined the Benešov resistance group led by Josef Doubrava. After the betrayal of false courier who passed information, he got arrested by the secret police. In 1953 the witness was sentenced to two years in prison, which he served in Pankrác, where he worked in prison printers. After a year he got out during amnesty suffering by tuberculosis. His grand-uncle, Karel Nigrín, was an important participant of the second and third resistance, twice sentenced to death penalty. In 1968 he co-founded the Club of former political prisoners K231 and became his chairman.