Morten Nielsen (* 1947)

My interest in Charter 77 made me think differently

• 1947 - born in Copenhagen to a communist doctor and a Jewish refugee from Nazism

• 1957 - 1959 first visits to Czechoslovakia, Prague and Jánské Lázně

• 1960s - studied medicine in Copenhagen, lived in Italy

• 1980s - participated in the peace movement of doctors for nuclear disarmament, which he left because of its subordination to the Soviet leadership

• 1987 - was in the audience for the award of the Charter 77 Freedom Prize (Politiken and Dagens Nyheten newspapers)

• 1987 - Dialog med Charta 77 was founded, which he co-founded

• 1989 - visited Prague on the occasion of the unsuccessful attempt to organize a Helsinki conference with the participation of Czechoslovak dissent

• Spring 1989 - visited Prague and Olga and Ivan Havel during Václav Havel‘s imprisonment, organised a support event at the Lousiana Museum in Copenhagen

• 1990 - visited Prague after the revolution and stayed at the former Strougal‘s villa

• 1992 - meeting with Václav Havel at the Sonning Prize in Copenhagen

• 1998 - visit to Prague to receive the Charter 77 Foundation Award

• 2023 - visit to Prague, debate Support from the North at the Václav Havel Library

Attention! English translation follows after the Czech text!

Do Prahy přijel v lednu 2023, aby české veřejnosti vyprávěl, jak jeho dánská organizace Dialog med Charta 77 pomáhala na sklonku studené války československým disidentům. Lékař Morten Nielsen, syn dánského komunisty a německo-židovské uprchlice před nacismem, navštěvoval Prahu už jako kluk v padesátých letech, názorově ale prozřel až roku 1968 po okupaci Československa Sovětským svazem a jeho spojenci. Do přímé podpory chartistům se podobně jako řada dánských intelektuálů zapojil v posledních letech komunistické éry, seznámil se s velkou částí československých disidentů a exulantů, podílel se i na činnosti stockholmské Nadace Charty 77. Dnes ho těší, že je Praha oproti dřívějšku barevná a opravená, že se jejím obyvatelům očividně dobře daří, jsou zdvořilí a otevření vůči světu. „Já si myslím, že to je krásné,“ říká. „To, že si mírumilovní lidé můžou jít v neděli odpoledne do cukrárny. Bez tajné policie. Bez gestapa, bez StB. Bez obušků, bez věznění. Co chcete víc?“

Komunistický doktor a vystřízlivění v Janských Lázních

Narodil se v Kodani 2. července 1947, náhodou zrovna v den, kdy československý ministr zahraničí Jan Masaryk odjel do Moskvy, aby se příslovečně „vrátil jako Stalinův pohůnek“. Mortenův otec Benjamin Nielsen byl praktickým lékařem v jedné z dělnických čtvrtí Kodaně. Hodně se angažoval i politicky, v okolí se mu říkalo „komunistický doktor“. I za druhé světové války byl napojený na odbojové hnutí. Oženil se se Susannou, židovskou emigrantkou, která utekla před Hitlerem z Německa. Její otec byl lékařem ve Spandau a měl z první války vyznamenání železného kříže, ale po roce 1935 mu to v Německu nebylo nic platné.

Mortenův otec Benjamin sice ze svých politických iluzí částečně vystřízlivěl během maďarských událostí roku 1956, přesto dál docházel na československou ambasádu v Kodani, kde působil jako osobní lékař velvyslance. Ten byl jednou coby diabetik v ohrožení života, přežil jen díky včasnému zásahu doktora Nielsena. Za odměnu byli Nielsenovi pozváni na lyžovačku do Janských Lázní, které navštívili v letech 1957–1959 dvakrát. Jeli 24 hodin po drkotavých východoněmeckých dálnicích, na Prahu ještě shlížel z letenského piedestalu Stalin a byla tam taková zima, že se zahřát mohli jen v kostelech či Staronové synagoze. V Janských Lázních si otec získal v hotelu Černá Hora důvěru jednoho z hostů, který si mu postěžoval, jak se za komunistického režimu těžko žije a že na sebe všichni musí permanentně donášet. Po návratu z této cesty se proto Benjamin Nielsen s komunistickými ideály rozloučil definitivně.

Cena deníků Politiken a Dagens Nyheter

Morten Nielsen šel v otcových stopách, vystudoval pediatrii a stal se lékařem. Benjamin zemřel již ve 49 letech, jeho žena Susanne se odstěhovala do Itálie, kde dokonce hrála epizodní role ve filmech Federica Felliniho a kam se za ní na čas přestěhoval i syn. Toho, jako ostatně celou generaci západoevropských levicových intelektuálů, šokovala okupace Československa v srpnu 1968. „Dubčeka a atmosféru okolo něj jsme oceňovali,“ vzpomíná Morten Nielsen. „Lenine, probuď se, Brežněv se zbláznil,“ vybavuje si nápis z tehdejších pražských ulic, s nímž se zcela ztotožňoval. Chodil na demonstrace proti okupaci, ty ale v té době zastiňovala jiná témata, zejména válka ve Vietnamu.

Prohlášení Charty 77 si dánská veřejnost příliš nevšimla. Sám Morten Nielsen se zprvu raději angažoval v mírovém hnutí lékařů proti jaderným zbraním, než mu došlo, jak s celou organizací Sověti manipulovali. Dnes s politováním konstatuje, že oproti švédské, ale třeba i norské pomoci chartistům se dánská společnost v tomto směru aktivizovala se zpožděním, tedy až na přelomu let 1986 a 1987. Začal to deník Politiken, respektive jeho šéfredaktor Herbert Pundik. Ten spolupracoval s Arne Ruthem ze švédských novin Dagens Nyheter, obě média se u příležitosti desátého výročí Charty 77 rozhodla předat této organizaci peněžitou cenu, tzv. Cenu svobody. (Tu potom letěl do Prahy osobně předat dánský básník Niels Barfoed.) Morten Nielsen byl při vyhlašování ceny v kodaňském divadle, kde příseděli také František Janouch, Jiří Pelikán, Pavel Kohout či A. J. Liehm. A na závěr Herbert Pundik vyzval ke zřízení podpůrné organizace. Tak se zrodil Dialog med Charta 77, mezi jehož klíčové spolupracovníky Morten Nielsen od počátku patřil.

Dialog s Chartou 77

Činnost organizace neslo na svých bedrech osm lidí – entuziastů. Byli to intelektuálové, novináři, divadelníci, ale i kodaňský katolický biskup, rabín a samozřejmě i představitelé protestantské církve. Mezi podporovateli byli také představitelé všech politických směrů, i reformovaní komunisté, a také českoslovenští emigranti jako slovenská Židovka Ibolya Van Der Horn. První aktivitou organizace byl protest před československým velvyslanectvím v Kodani v lednu 1988 na podporu Jazzové sekce. Průvod demonstrantů vedl výtečný saxofonista, ale dveře ambasády zůstaly hluché a zavřené. Ještě téhož roku se Morten Nielsen vydal do Prahy na mezinárodní setkání Helsinského výboru, kterého se měli zúčastnit i čeští zastánci demokratických hodnot, tedy disidenti.

„Měli jsme se sejít v hotelu Paříž v sobotu ráno v devět hodin, v místnosti, kde se podávala snídaně. V devět hodin přišel Havel a hned ho zatkli dva číšníci. Byli ovšem ze Státní bezpečnosti [StB]. Ale on ještě na poslední chvíli zavolal: ‚Konference začíná. Já ji prohlašuji za zahájenou.‘ A pak ho odvedli,” vzpomíná Morten Nielsen. Návštěvníci ze Západu nejprve neúspěšně navštívili ústředí komunistické strany a poté se z popudu filozofa Ralfa Dahrendorfa vydali přímo k StB v Bartolomějské ulici.

„Šli jsme tam všichni, bylo nás 25 lidí z Francie, Holandska, taky z Anglie. A tam vyšel nějaký důstojník a řekl: ‚Ano, ano, vaši přátelé jsou tady, všichni jsou tady. S nimi se ale nepotkáte.‘“ Nakonec dala StB západním intelektuálům ultimátum: „Když opustíte Československo, tak v okamžiku, kdy překročíte hranice, přijmu telefonát a pak budou vaši přátelé volní.“ A tím byla konference zase ukončena.

Morten Nielsen a jeho přátelé ale ve své činnosti pokračovali, hlavně přijímali a šířili mezi dánskou veřejností informace o vývoji v Československu, a zejména o situaci politických vězňů a dalších pronásledovaných. On sám byl také ve vedení stockholmské Nadace Charty 77 a navštívil Prahu ještě minimálně jednou, setkal se například s Olgou Havlovou v jejím bytě, když byl Václav ve vězení. V lednu 1989 uspořádali setkání sympatizantů v kodaňské výstavní síni Louisiana, aby reagovali na vlnu represí v důsledku Palachova týdne, tedy hlavně další věznění Václava Havla. Sešlo se 300 účastníků, kterým organizátoři rozdali pohlednice. „Našli jsme adresu ruzyňské věznice, kde Havel seděl. Bylo to v dubnu 1989. Takže každý měl jednu pohlednici, každý měl tu adresu a prostě jsme jim řekli: ‚Dejte tam známku, napište pozdrav a pošlete to.‘ Později jsem se od Havla dozvěděl, že dostal od vedení věznice velký pytel s těmito pohlednicemi. A za pár měsíců ho pustili.“

Rok 1989 a Masarykův odkaz

Heslo „Havel na Hrad“ považoval Morten Nielsen zprvu za další z projevů českého humoru, on ani kolegové v organizaci nepředpokládali, že by východoevropské režimy padly tak snadno a rychle, jak se nakonec stalo. „Cinkání klíči“ i společenský kvas v Československu na podzim roku 1989 ale sledoval Morten Nielsen i jeho přátelé v Dánsku s nadšením, hned na jaře se spolu s Františkem Janouchem a kolegy ze Švédska a Dánska, Urbanem Westlingem a Frode Bakkenem, vydal do svobodného Československa. Příznačné pro tehdejší poměry bylo, že se Františku Janouchovi podařilo za účelem jejich návštěvy pronajmout luxusní vilu, kterou druhdy obýval komunistický předseda vlády Lubomír Štrougal. V témže roce Nielsen zorganizoval cestu 25 dánských sympatizantů Dialogu do Prahy, kde bydleli u českých rodin a snažili se podpořit rodící se společenské a podnikatelské iniciativy.

Po rozpadu Československa se rozdělila i organizace Dialog, jejíž význam záhy pominul. Morten Nielsen ještě asistoval u návštěvy Václava Havla v Dánsku v roce 1992, kdy obdržel Sonningovu cenu za mimořádný přínos evropské kultuře. Prahu navštívil také v roce 1998, kdy Havel dostal Cenu Nadace Charty 77. Stejně jako jeho otec udržoval také dobré vztahy s českou ambasádou v Kodani, především s velvyslankyní Hanou Ševčíkovou či s diplomatem Zdeňkem Lyčkou, který se později sám stal velvyslancem.

„Nakolik měla naše podpora smysl, to musí rozhodnout Češi,“ říká dnes Morten Nielsen skromně. Přiznává také, že jeho samotného zájem o Chartu 77 a české dějiny obecně obohatil a pomohl mu uvažovat v širších souvislostech. Za svůj přijal i odkaz Tomáše Garrigua Masaryka, hlavně jeho heslo: „Not to steal and not to be afraid“ – „Nebát se a nekrást“.

He came to Prague in January 2023 to tell the Czech public how his Danish organisation Dialog med Charter 77 helped Czechoslovak dissidents at the end of the Cold War. Doctor Morten Nielsen, the son of a Danish communist and a German-Jewish refugee from Nazism, visited Prague as a boy in the 1950s, but his views did not become clear until 1968 after the occupation of Czechoslovakia by the Soviet Union and its allies. Like many Danish intellectuals, he became involved in direct support for the Chartists in the last years of the communist era, became acquainted with many Czechoslovak dissidents and exiles, and participated in the activities of the Stockholm Charter 77 Foundation. Today he is pleased to see that Prague is more colourful and repaired than before, that its inhabitants are obviously well off, polite and open to the world. „I think it‘s beautiful,“ he says. „The fact that peaceful people can go to a candy store on a Sunday afternoon. Without the secret police. Without the Gestapo, without the StB. No truncheons, no imprisonment. What do you want more?“

The communist doctor and sobering up in Jánské Lázně

He was born in Copenhagen on 2 July 1947, coincidentally on the very day that Czechoslovak Foreign Minister Jan Masaryk left for Moscow to, proverbially, „return as Stalin‘s lackey“. Morten‘s father, Benjamin Nielsen, was a general practitioner in one of Copenhagen‘s working-class neighbourhoods. He was also very politically involved and was known in the neighbourhood as the ‚communist doctor‘. During the Second World War, he was involved in the resistance movement. He married Susanna, a Jewish immigrant who had fled Germany to escape Hitler. Her father had been a doctor in Spandau and was decorated with the Iron Cross from the first war, but after 1935 it was of no use to him in Germany.

Although Morten‘s father Benjamin partially sobered up from his political illusions during the Hungarian events of 1956, he continued to attend the Czechoslovak embassy in Copenhagen, where he served as the ambassador‘s personal physician. Once, as a diabetic, the ambassador´s life was in danger, but he survived only thanks to the timely intervention of Dr. Nielsen. As a reward, the Nielsens were invited to go skiing in Janské Lázně, which they visited twice between 1957 and 1959. They drove 24 hours on the crumbling East German motorways, with Stalin still looking down on Prague from his pedestal in Letna, and it was so cold there that they could only warm themselves in churches or the Old Synagogue. In Janské Lázně, father gained the trust of one of the guests at the Hotel Černá Hora, who complained to him about how difficult it was to live under the communist regime and that everyone had to constantly inform on each other. After returning from this trip, Benjamin Nielsen said goodbye to communist ideals for good.

Politiken and Dagens Nyheter Award

Morten Nielsen followed in his father‘s footsteps, studied paediatrics and became a doctor. Benjamin died at the age of 49, and his wife Susanne moved to Italy, where she even played smaller roles in Federico Fellini‘s films, and where her son followed her for a time. He, like a whole generation of Western European leftist intellectuals, was shocked by the occupation of Czechoslovakia in August 1968. „We appreciated Dubček and the atmosphere around him,“ recalls Morten Nielsen. „Lenin, wake up, Brezhnev has gone mad,“ he recalls a sign on the streets of Prague at the time, with which he identified completely. He attended demonstrations against the occupation, but these were overshadowed by other issues at the time, especially the war in Vietnam.

The Danish public did not take much notice of the Charter 77 manifesto. Morten Nielsen himself was initially involved in the international peace movement of doctors against nuclear weapons, before he realised how the Soviets were manipulating the whole organisation. Today, he regrets that, in contrast to the Swedish and Norwegian help to the Chartists, Danish society became active in this direction late, only at the turn of 1986 and 1987. It was started by the daily Politiken, or rather by its editor Herbert Pundik. He collaborated with Arne Ruth from the Swedish newspaper Dagens Nyheter, and both media decided to present Charter 77 with a monetary prize, the so-called Freedom Prize, on the occasion of the tenth anniversary of the organization. (The Danish poet Niels Barfoed flew to Prague to present the prize himself.) Morten Nielsen was present at the award ceremony at the Copenhagen theatre, where František Janouch, Jiří Pelikán, Pavel Kohout and A. J. Liehm. And at the end Herbert Pundik called for the establishment of a support organisation. Thus was born Dialog med Charta 77, of which Morten Nielsen was one of the key collaborators from the beginning.

Dialogue with Charter 77

The activities of the organization were shouldered by eight enthusiasts. They were intellectuals, journalists, theatre people, but also the Catholic Bishop of Copenhagen, a rabbi and, of course, members of the Protestant Church. Among the supporters were also representatives of all political trends, even reformed communists, and also Czechoslovak emigrants like the Slovak Jewess Ibolya Van Der Horn. The organization‘s first activity was a protest in front of the Czechoslovak embassy in Copenhagen in January 1988 in support of the Jazz Section. The parade of demonstrators was led by an outstanding saxophonist, but the embassy doors remained deaf and closed. The same year Morten Nielsen went to Prague for an international meeting of the Helsinki Committee, which was to be attended by Czech defenders of democratic values, i.e. dissidents.

„We were to meet at the Hotel Paříž on Saturday morning at nine o‘clock, in the room where breakfast was served. At nine o‘clock Havel arrived and was immediately arrested by two waiters. They were, of course, from the State Security Service [StB]. But at the last moment he called out: ‚The conference is starting. I declare it open.‘ And then they took him away,“ Morten Nielsen recalls. The visitors from the West first unsuccessfully visited the Communist Party headquarters and then, at the urging of philosopher Ralf Dahrendorf, went directly to the StB in Bartolomějská Street.

„We all went there, there were 25 of us from France, Holland and England. And an officer came out and said, ‚Yes, yes, your friends are here, they‘re all here. But you won‘t meet them.‘“ In the end, the StB gave the Western intellectuals an ultimatum: „If you leave Czechoslovakia, the moment you cross the border, I will get a phone call and then your friends will be free.“ And that was the end of the conference.

But Morten Nielsen and his friends continued their activities, mainly receiving and disseminating information among the Danish public about developments in Czechoslovakia, and especially about the situation of political prisoners and other persecuted people. He himself was also on the board of the Stockholm Charter 77 Foundation and visited Prague at least once more, meeting, for example, Olga Havel in her apartment when Václav was in prison. In January 1989, they organised a meeting of sympathisers in Copenhagen‘s Louisiana Exhibition Hall to respond to the wave of repression in the wake of Palach Week, mainly Václav Havel‘s continued imprisonment. Some 300 participants gathered and were given postcards by the organisers. „We found the address of the Ruzyně prison where Havel was held. It was in April 1989. So everybody had one postcard, everybody had the address, and we just told them, ‚Put a stamp there, write a greeting and send it.‘ Later I learned from Havel that he had received a big bag of these postcards from the prison authorities. And a few months later they let him go.“

1989 and Masaryk‘s legacy

The slogan „Havel to the Castle“, which promoted the ideo of Havel becoming the President, was initially considered by Morten Nielsen as another manifestation of Czech humour; neither he nor his colleagues in the organisation anticipated that the Eastern European regimes would fall as easily and quickly as they eventually did. However, Morten Nielsen and his friends in Denmark watched the „jingling of keys“ and the social ferment in Czechoslovakia in the autumn of 1989 with enthusiasm, and in the spring he set off for a free Czechoslovakia together with František Janouch and his Swedish and Danish colleagues Urban Westling and Frode Bakken. It was typical of the circumstances at the time that František Janouch managed to rent a luxury villa for the purpose of their visit, which was once occupied by the communist Prime Minister Lubomír Štrougal. In the same year, Nielsen organised a trip of 25 Danish Dialogue sympathisers to Prague, where they stayed with Czech families and tried to support the emerging social and business initiatives.

After the break-up of Czechoslovakia, Dialogue also split, and its importance soon faded. Morten Nielsen still assisted Václav Havel‘s visit to Denmark in 1992, when he received the Sonning Prize for outstanding contribution to European culture. He also visited Prague in 1998, when Havel received the Charter 77 Foundation Award. Like his father, he also maintained good relations with the Czech embassy in Copenhagen, especially with Ambassador Hana Ševčíková and diplomat Zdeněk Lyčka, who later became ambassador himself.

„To what extent our support made sense is for the Czechs to decide,“ says Morten Nielsen modestly today. He also admits that his own interest in Charter 77 and Czech history in general has enriched him and helped him think in a broader context. He has also embraced the legacy of Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk, especially his motto: „Not to steal and not to be afraid“.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Documenting Norwegian Support to Charta 77 and Czech Democratic Movement (Jan Blažek)