Michal Mrtvý

• "When there were public holidays, or there used to be various commemorative events in Prague, for Jan Palach,or on October 28, when for example Charta 77 organized memorial meetings, STB either arrested me, or that I could not participate in things, or they guarded me at home, so I could not leave the house, or I had to sign a warning that I, acknowledge that if I left Olomouc that day, I would be arrested. Or maybe they came to my work that day, took me and I spent the afternoon with them at the interrogation. I was summoned several times for interrogation for some petitions, and several times I was detained for forty-eight hours without a reason. It was allowed, when they suspected I might commit a crime, to imprison me for 48 hours as a preventive measure. It was legal at that time. Once they even arrested me for 48 hours, then they released me, but immediately at the prison door, they arrested me again. So I was detained for 4 days, but it was 2 times 48 hours. They did these kinds of things.“

• "In 1987, I learned that two of my friends, Ruda Berez from Olomouc and Tomáš Hradílek from Lipník nad Bečvou, intend to perform in public on May 1. In particular, Tomáš Hradílek said to himself that the time was ripe that people should get out of their shells and start doing something in public. They decided to perform on May 1st in the May Day parade. They originally wanted to join the May Day parade, but it didn't work out, so they stood on the sidewalk in front of the main grandstand and developed a banner there, 'Charta 77 encourages civic courage'. I thought I won't miss it. So I said I'd document it on camera. Perhaps they managed to stand there for a few minutes until one of the policemen noticed that there was something inappropriate on the sidewalk, that there was a banner that did not celebrate the Communist Party, the working class, or the achievements of the peasants. So the two who held the banner - it was Ruda Bereza and Tomáš Hradílek - they took them. Then they realized, I am still filming it, so they took me also. The three of us remained in pre-trial detention and a house search was carried out on my premises. Of course, they took away a lot of religious literature from me again, the detention lasted four or five days, and then we were released. I was completely acquitted, but Ruda Bereza and Tomáš Hradílek were charged with rioting, and I suspect that in the end they only escaped with a fine. The rationale for our allegations of rioting was that we had committed gross misconduct in public by spreading the banner 'Charta 77 encourages civic courage'. I don't know what was grossly rude about it, nobody explained it to me. "

• "The trial evolved in the way that in October 1986 a first-degree trial was ordered. Many of my friends came to the court hearing, And there was this incident that the STBs didn't want the trial to be public. But with so many people coming in, there was quit a big stir, they had to submit and move the hearing into a larger courtroom. I suppose a large part of those people, my friends and foreign sympathizers, managed to get there. It was also suspicious, that the building was surrounded by members of People’s Militia, who were supposed to watch over the order in the courtroom I think it did not happen during any process, only here, and that People’s Milita was part of it. There were incidents, various shovings, my pregnant wife was pushed downstairs. But in the took place with participation of the public and I was given a conditional sentece, i think it was thirteen months with delay or three years with seven month of custody already included in the sentence.“

• 1

Olomouc, 02.10.2018

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

Father taught us to stand up to evil

Michal Mrtvy on historical photography
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Michal Mrtvý was born on June 19, 1964 in Přerov, he lived in Olomouc from his childhood. He was shaped by his father‘s example of fidelity to the Catholic faith, despite persecution and by the living communities of believers around the Olomouc churches. He was trained as an electrician and repaired engines in the company MEZ Mohelnice. In 1984, he nodded at Jan Krumpholc‘s invitation to participate in the distribution of samizdat literature. He mainly reproduced the Catholic monthly Information about the Church. In July 1986, after a house search, he was arrested by the State Security (StB) and accused of „subverting the Republic“. Until February of the following year, he was held in the prison in Olomouc. In October 1987, the court sentenced him conditionally to thirteen months imprisonment. He continued to be active in dissent, printing the samizdat Christian magazine Velehrad, participating in „signature events“, chain hunger strikes, protest rallies etc... The StB prevented him from participating in public events, detaining him several times for 48 hours. On October 28, 1988, he managed to get to a demonstration in Prague, where he was hit by a water cannon and tear gas. He took part in the November 1989 demonstrations, but being tired of his struggle, he no longer took part in organizing them. After the Velvet Revolution, he participated in the establishment of a branch of the Confederation of Political Prisoners in Olomouc. From 1990 he worked as a maintenance man in a renewed priestly seminary. The court rehabilitated him and he obtained the status of a participant in the third resistance for his resistance activities.