Konstantin Miovský

I rushed into the wagon and shouted: People, rejoice, they speak the same as us here!

Konstantin Miovský

Konstantin Miovský was born in 1935 in the village of Strkovo (Platy in Greek) in the district of Florina in Western Macedonia, belonging to Greece. His family was of the farming type, he had two sisters, his father did on the Albanian Front in 1940, and his mother latter married a Macedonian partisan, with whom she had three more children. Miovský left Greece in 1948, stopping in Bitola and Prilep before arriving in Buljkes, from whence he was transported through Hungary to Mikulov (CZ). He was housed in children‘s homes in Ľubochňa, Slovenská Ľupča and Sobotín. After a short military exercise in Bratislava, he went into vocational training as a machinist in Esca Cheb. Upon obtaining his license, he received a working permit for Královopolské strojírny in Brno. Some time later and at the suggestion of his Greek colleague, he started a secondary technical school, and after graduating received a working permit for TOS Kuřim, where he worked until 1994. He spent his military service with the anti-aircraft defence of Brno, achieving the rank of Sergeant. He joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia in 1964 for employment reasons, he renounced his membership in 1989. His is not politically active today. He has three children with his Czech wife (two sons and a daughter) - one of his sons is head of addictology at the 1st Faculty of Medicine of Charles University, the second teaches at a grammar school, his daughter works as a financial adviser. Konstantin Miovský is retired now and lives in Tišnov.