Vilém Lederer

• “My parents lived with me in Pilsen in Koperníkova Street, we had just the very basic furnishing, it was the second half of May 1945. [We] were on a walk in Pilsen when a Jeep stopped next to us and a friend of Dad’s jumped out, a Pilsener who had come back with the English army and General Patton. His name was Bedřich Poláček, and after the war he even married Dad’s distant cousin, who survived the war in Auschwitz. And there he was: ‘Eda, how are you, Fritzek, how are you...’ Dad told him he’d invite him in if he had a place to do so, and that very evening a lorry stopped in front of the house, and from then on we were never hungry nor cold. And Dad, a heavy smoker, smoked American cigarettes all the way into the Sixties, it seemed.”

• “Apparently, the idea came from someone from the family, they took me to the Pilsen children’s doctor, MUDr. Václav Dort. He had been unknown to the family until then, it was the custom to visit Jewish doctors, but there weren’t any left at the time. The doctor was very forthcoming, he wrote a paper that I had some infectious children’s disease and that I should keep away from other people. Apparently, he even left the date blank, for us to fill in, and the details were for a female. I remember his name, and I knew he existed. I met him [later on], it was quite touching. He didn’t want to show any emotions, but it was clear he very much enjoyed having me sign up to his practice for my paediatrics internship as a twenty-three-year-old student of medicine.”

• “When the Soviets occupied us, I can tell you I almost cried. But my dad helped me stomach both Prague Spring and the time that followed. In a very rational, reasonable, and experienced way. I’d come home all enthused from a meeting, Goldstücker was the man for me, I always came home in full steam. But Dad would give me a cold shower, without debasing it. He told me to keep my feet on the ground, to keep a level head, to think and watch. He said: ‘Listen to the radio, you don’t have to start by listening to London Calling, the main thing is to absorb information and not just blabber on.’” [Editor’s note: Prof. Eduard Goldstücker, a Germanist and translator of Jewish origin, was a prominent 1960s critic of the invasion of Soviet forces in 1968.]

• 1

Praha , 03.03.2016

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memory of nations (in co-production with Czech television)

Better to absorb information than to blabber on

Vilém Lederer at the end of occupation
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

MUDr. Vilém Lederer was born into a mixed Jewish-Christian family on 27 October 1942, that is, half a year after the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich. His father was imprisoned in a re-education camp in Lípa near Havlíčkův Brod, and his mother kept little Vilém hidden in a village, disguised as a girl, from 1943 until the end of the war to avoid having him deported. After the war the Lederers lived in Pilsen. In 1951 the Communists confiscated their fuel shop. His father then worked as a consultant at the national food enterprise Pramen (Well). One time at work he accepted a reward from a colleague that he had helped - half a kilogramme of calf livers - which earned him four years of prison in Mírov in 1958. Vilém Lederer graduated from grammar school in 1959, but his background profile meant that he was not accepted to the study of medicine until 1961. After completing his degree he specialised in ENT (ears - nose - throat) at Pilsen University Hospital; in 1973 he even lectured at an international conference in Prague. He was subsequently marked as an „undesirable“ person and forced to change his place of work - he became head doctor at Strakonice Hospital. After the Velvet Revolution in 1989 he accepted the post of Councillor for Health of Strakonice District, and in the years 2003-2010 he worked as the director of the Strakonice branch of the Office for Government Representation in Property Affairs.