Margareta Kulišanová

• “We were allowed to stay, and so we brought in the harvest - corn, potatoes. And then one young man came up with his mother, and they took our property. With the cellars and barn brimming. We left our farm and stayed in the small house that’d belonged to the cobbler. And thence inland. In short, they came and said - the youngster was probably a Volhynian soldier, he said: ‘Alles meins, hinaus!’”

• “The Americans arrived on Sunday 5 May. They didn’t come by the road as people expected, they arrived by the worst dirt track. People rushed off to get bedsheets, and the whole of Milíkov was festooned in white. Those were the first units, the elite. We had relatives from Cheb living with us, my cousin spoke both English and Czech, so she talked with them. The neighbours had a better house, so they set up their HQ there. They didn’t stay long. They had lots of cars parked in the neighbouring village. Our neighbour across the road also had a car, which he drove. They had lots of cigarettes and alcohol. One of the Americans sat down there and said: ‘You can take the alcohol.’ They had flags with swastikas, but they kept those, although the women wanted them to make skirts out of. He sat on the crate and didn’t give them up. But then those who were there for forced labour started to rage. There was one Russian there, Yushma, I was just a girl at the time, and he told me: ‘Just wait, we won’t be asking girls if they want to or not any more.’ There was some trouble there afterwards, but the Americans went there and pacified them.”

• “For example, we didn’t celebrate the Resurrection [Easter Vigil] any more, because everything had to be blacked out. So there was this despondency already when the war began. Well, and the war - people cried. I remember when they took the bells down in Milíkov, everyone gathered to hear them ring for the last time, and that was a part of our lives. When a person died, they tolled the bells; before Mass - bells. Just the passing bell remained, and it’s there to this day.”

• 1

Okrouhlá , 08.04.2015

It always pays off to stay human and to behave decently to others

Margarita Kulišanová
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Margareta Kulišanová, née Meisterová, was born on 24 November 1930 in Milíkov. Her parents had a farm with eight hectares of field. Their village was inhabited by a German majority, several Czech residents, and one Jewish family. When the border region was annexed, the Jewish family immediately moved away, and the Czech government representatives at the post office and the police station were replaced with zealous members of the Sudeten German Party. The witness‘s father Karel was one of the few healthy men of conscription age who was not drafted, because he had a breeding bull and he was responsible for servicing cattle in a large area. In May 1945 the Milíkovers persuaded a Wehrmacht unit in the village to withdraw without a fight. They were on very good terms with the American soldiers stationed there, but their departure ushered in a period of fear. Some neighbours were designated as Fascists and ended up in the prison camp in Žandov, some people voluntarily signed up for the transports to Germany, and the rest of them were included with no choice in the matter. The village was repopulated by newcomers. The Meister family had good relations with all the old locals, and they were known for their anti-Hitler stance. Their uncle Hans Prenner, a secretary in Dvory near Cheb, had refused to join the NSDAP and had consequently spent five years in concentration camps. Prenner ensured that the Meisters were not included in the expulsion, but he himself and his family left voluntarily. The witness‘s mother Alžběta did not want to move. In September 1946 the Meisters were evicted from their native house, and in October they found themselves with the remaining few Germans in a cattle wagon in Mariánské Lázně. Margareta‘s older brother Hans did not wait for the transport and set off across the borders by foot. The witness and her parents and six-year-old brother Herbert ended up in Běrunice near Poděbrady, where they worked for one farmer for sustenance and a symbolic wage. After a while they found a place at the state farm in Městec Králové, where they lived and worked like the other employees. In 1952 they moved back to Milíkov. Margareta worked with her father in the forest. She met her future husband Bohumil Kulišan when he was serving in the Auxiliary Engineering Corps (forced labour masked as military service for people the regime distrusted). He had already spent six years in Bory Prison and the uranium mines around Jáchymov. This was because in 1949 he had printed and distributed anti-Communist leaflets; when he attempted to flee to Austria, he was caught by Russian soldiers and returned to Czechoslovakia. At his wife‘s request, Bohumil Kulišan did not sign Charter 77 - Margareta Kulišanová did not want to go through another wave of persecution. They raised their children to speak fluent Czech and German.