Petr Kubíček

• "After the war I returned to Dukla (the Dukla Mine) and the second hell with State Security began. When they first arrived there, they had me called over the public-address system: 'Mr Kubíček should report at the military registration.' I didn't know what was going on. There were two gentlemen waiting for me, so I understood. They took me to Karviná to their headquarters. There they left me waiting for about an hour and a half in a room where State Security diplomas were exhibited, I think to teach me a lesson. Then they let me go and nothing happened. They didn't ask any questions. So I took the bus home. But I had these visits almost every week after that. It was harassment, psychological terror. For example, they drove me somewhere twenty kilometres away, threw me out of the car and told me to go home. They didn't say anything, but it happened all the time. I was working at the Dukla and the mine had a branch in Žermanice, where I was painting fish in the bar, and now I saw them coming after me. They had an orange [Škoda car] 120, I'll never forget that. I tried to run away, but you couldn´t get away from them. When I was at Dukla, I used to run to the wood storehouse, and that's where I hid. They kept calling me out over the PA system. They unnerved me completely, so I packed up and went to stay with friends in a small village in South Moravia for a month, because I couldn't stand it. Luckily I had a good foreman who wrote me an unpaid leave of absence. If I had unexcused absences, I would have been arrested again. I didn´t know what to do at all."

• "Making a concert was one of our dreams. So we rented a hall and invited some bands from all over the republic. We found, borrowed and built the sound system. We wanted to play our normal blues music for people. There was some underground stuff in there, actually, everything was underground. We started playing and two local people came, I don't know if they were from the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia. They said they didn't like it and that they were cancelling the event. There could have been a hundred people there. Of course they didn't like it. And so we kept on playing. We thought, 'Go talk rubbish to a pub and leave us alone.' But they called the emergency regiment from Frýdek-Místek and they came to enjoy it. You could see it in them. They were beating us without thinking. I took some hits, too. I still don't know what for."

• "A bus full of them (National Security Corps members) arrived. They surrounded the whole pub. A few of them went to the exit and everyone had to go through their check. They were checking and searching everybody. I couldn't see what was going on outside. I was by the sound system and I was keeping an eye on it, because everything had been borrowed. When it was my turn, I saw my friend being pulled by her hair on the floor. So I said, 'Oh, my God, what are you doing? She's a girl and she didn't do anything.' And I immediately got kicked in the head. And I was in the police car with the others right away. Just because of the question. There were a few people left who were so angry that when the bus from Frýdek-Místek arrived, I think it was public transport, they surrounded it and wouldn't let it go. It was a kind of demonstration. Then another bus arrived, because there were probably not enough of them for the 100 people. It was a mess all right. I can't remember it directly because I was sitting in the police car and I was bleeding all over. All I remember is the shoe I saw in front of my face. Anyway, it was insane."

• 1

Ostrava, 26.09.2022

• 2

Ostrava, 30.09.2022

Worse than the two months in custody was the harassment by State Security after the release

Petr Kubíček / 1985
Petr Kubíček / 1985
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Petr Kubíček was born on 24 June 1964 in Český Těšín. He grew up in Havířov. He trained as a shop window dresser. After school he started working in the promotion of Dukla Mine in Havířov. He founded the blues-rock band PBK Blues. In December 1984 he participated in the organization of the concert of underground bands in the Na Lapačce pub in Šenov, which was dispersed by the police. He spent two months in custody and for alleged rioting he was sentenced to an eight-month imprisonment suspended for two years. After his military service, from which he was released to civilian life after five months for health reasons, he faced harassment by State Security officers. After the change of the regime, he was able to obtain judicial rehabilitation and was granted the status of a member of the anti-communist resistance. In 2022 he was living in Havířov and earning a living as a graphic designer.