Božena Kršková

• „One day in Vranová Lhota we as children, when we were playing by the pond, saw that the SS was driving some kind of procession of poor people down the road. The people were shaved naked, so it was impossible to tell if they were women or men, dressed in rags, they had no shoes, some of their feet were wrapped in rags, their toes were peeking out. And they walked in such wet snow. And those SS men had dogs and drove them with the butts of their rifles. They kept calling out to them, 'Schnell! Quick! Schnell!’ And they spurred them on. They were in five steps, there were a whole lot of them. Those people were miserable, they could barely walk, it was something terrible. And when someone fell and the bystanders failed to raise him, the SS shot him. And normally, as the procession moved, they butted and kicked him into the ditch. I directly saw two cases like this.“

• "Back then, before our parents sent us to Vranová Lhota, we always played in the square in front of the station, where we tied goats to a tree and played there. And we found out that there are always trains that are filled up to the last seat with people and those people in those windows, those windows of those carriages were only slightly open and you could see that even in those corridors they were completely crowded, because in that window there was maybe five heads. So we became interested as children and found out that those people were hungry. That they begged, they kept showing that they wanted to eat. So understandably, we told our parents and the parents started bringing the people there bread, that is, slices of bread, because no one could give away much of the little they had."

• "Then, when the headmaster started welcoming us and teaching in that first class, a gentleman, dressed all in black, came to the class, exchanged a few words with the headmaster and chose seven students, including me, and led us to other classes. There he gave us some crayons, pencils, crayons and candies, asked us our names and told us to come to this class the next day and not go to the original one we were assigned to. I wanted to show my father what I got, because at that time in the village where I was born, it was not customary for parents to accompany children to school. The children there were completely independent, they came to school alone or with older siblings. So I went to my dad, I told him these things, he didn't like it, so he went to school. And then at home I learned that it was me and other classmates, six others, that we were transferred to a school with German as the language of instruction. My parents did not agree with that and insisted that I return to the original class where the Czech language was taught."

• 1

Karlovy Vary, 28.11.2021

When someone fell down, they shot him and knocked him down into a ditch

The picture from the 1960s shows Božena Kršková as a judge
zdroj: Archiv Boženy Krškové

Bozena Kršková was born on April 8, 1934 in Dubicko near Šumperk. She attended an elementary school in Moravičany in 1940. On the very first day, she was transferred to classes in the German language. When her parents did not agree, her father was given a choice: either they were in agreement or sign up for the Germans, otherwise he would be sent to work in the arms industry. The family therefore requested to move to the Protectorate, where the grandfather and grandmother already lived at that time. Bozena entered general school in Moravičany. In the school year 1944 to 1945, she entered the municipal school in Loštice. As a child, she witnessed the transport of Jews to concentration camps. Dad was totally deployed at the post office in Berlin, while Bozena and her brother, who was a year younger, stayed with her grandparents in Vranová Lhota. Here she became an eyewitness to a death march including the shooting of two prisoners. After liberation, the family returned to Dubick. In the years 1945 to 1946, she attended general school here, then grammar school in Zábřeh (1946 to 1953). Despite a bad report, she was accepted to study law. She graduated from the Faculty of Law in Prague between 1953 and 1958, after which she was assigned to Karlovy Vary. She worked at the district court there until 1969. After refusing to express approval for the August 1968 invasion, she had to leave. She worked as a lawyer in consulting firms from 1970 to 1989. After the Velvet Revolution, she ran a private law practice until 2014. In 2021, she lived in Karlovy Vary.