Ing. Ivan Ježek

• (father Vojtěch Ježek) “He always walked home from the train station through the village Čečovice. There was a small hill over the village; it was called Hůrka. When Czechs were instructed from London to make a V-sign as a symbol of victory my father arranged it. He and his neighbours built a huge V-sign there on the hill from whitewashed wooden beams. It was visible from far way. Unfortunately, Germans later started to imitate it and they wanted to build V-signs as well, and obviously, it made no sense for us to make them anymore.”

• “I was totally fascinated by the period that preceded 1968. For example, I was completely ecstatic that everything was becoming so liberated. I liked jazz music, and I was listening regularly to JFM Unique, which was a foreign radio broadcast. In 1959 and later I liked the Semafor theatre and it was a complete miracle when compared to the shit that surrounded us. It was being liberated wonderfully and we could already read newspapers and it was completely different than in those 1950s. I was completely astonished, and the occupation in 1968 therefore became an even greater disappointment for me. Although I have to say that there was a reason for this intervention, because if they had not done it, socialism would have come to an end here.”

• “For most people the end of the war was associated with joy. But for me, the memory I have is that we were coming to the transports and buses in Pilsen which were bringing prisoners from concentration camps in Germany. We were trying to find our dad, and in my mind the end of the war thus evokes sadness rather than joy. Although Pilsen was liberated by Americans and I still remember the merriment and music which accompanied the end of the war. It was the music which was later played by Glenn Miller’s orchestra and I liked him and still like him a lot even today.”

• 1

Trust in God

Ing. Ivan Ježek
zdroj: archiv Tomáše Ježka

Ivan Ježek was born in 1936 in Pilsen. His father, professor Vojtěch Ježek, was arrested by the Gestapo in 1943 for his activity in the resistance movement and on April 13, 1945 he was executed in Leipzig. Ivan lived with his mother and brothers in Zahrádka near Nepomuk and he attended the elementary school in Čížkov. The family and their grandparents, whose house had been destroyed by bombing at the end of the war, received a villa in Prague-Strašnice to move there after the war. Ivan did not get admitted to the university after completing his studies at secondary school of mechanical engineering and he had to do basic military service. He served in the Border Guard in Vyšší Brod and he was stationed in Chlum u Třeboně. He sabotaged the military service, and „to be on the safe side he had a varicose vein surgery done“ and he did not complete the basic training. He was therefore only allowed to serve in an auxiliary troop where he worked on repairs and construction of border barriers. In 1959 he married and he began working in the Steelworks in Kladno. As a reward for his exemplary work performance his superiors sent him to study at the Faculty of Metallurgy of the Mining College in Ostrava. Ivan Ježek worked in top managerial positions of a rolling mill factory. After 1968 he refused to sign a statement of agreement with the Soviet occupation of Czechoslovakia. He was subsequently expelled from the Communist Party and he was only allowed to work in non-skilled jobs. In the 1980s he worked on the construction of a new electric rolling mill and he became the chief of the medium-section rolling mill. When the company became privatized he accepted the post of an executive of the company Poldi Ocel. The company was based on unrealistic economical foundations and it went bankrupt. Ivan Ježek had anticipated this development and he had been warning against it. He subsequently retired.