Jiří Jaroš

• “After leaving the army I started working in the uranium mine. There I would meet those inmates, mukls, as they would call them, who had been serving their sentences, and most of them being interred in this camp at Bytíz. We would meet them on the fifth floor, where I had been working as a fully trained blaster, and I found out that those inmates had been better informed ourselves as the civilian employees.”

• “Most of all I was looking forward to serving at an army theatre, commanded by colonel E.F. Burian. A National artist. I was organising tours to various garrisons in Bohemia. At the same time, we did this big tour in the summer, where there was a break, and the rehearsals took place in Písek most of the time, where we would stay for two months and we would visit garrisons in the border areas from there – in the Cheb region, Pilsen region and so. And we were training future soldiers, who were part of the army. There were actors like Vnouček, young lads who just graduated from a theatre faculty, like Millan Mach, Menšík, Brabec. There were maybe twelve of them and I was in charge of their training. At the same time, my duty was to welcome minister Čepička, when he came to our theatre, to wait for him in front of the theatre and to lead him to our commander, E. F. Burian.”

• 1

Praha - Zbraslav, 27.02.2016

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

Political prisoners in the uranium mines had been better informed than ourselves as civilian employees

Jiří Jaroš, a portrait
zdroj: soutěž

Jiří Jaroš was born on June 12, 1930 in Zbraslav as the son of Marie and Jaroslav Jaroš. His father was a shoemaker, his mother was a labourer. Jiří spent the war years in the country with his relatives, mostly with his grandfather in Vokov. After completing his elementary education, he trained as a goldsmith, but after the communist coup and the following elimination of the self-employed class, his employer had to close his business as well. Jiří Jaroš never returned to his profession. He began his military service, enrolling at a reserve officer training school. After a year, he was ordered to go to Pilsen to train recruits. He also served at an army theatre led by Emil František Burian, where he had been giving basic training to soldiers – actors, he also organised tours to the border areas where the theatre had been playing at local garrisons. Later he was transferred to a garrison stationed at Prague – Kunratice, yet he couldn‘t get along with his commanding officer and left the army at his own request. He was forced to sign a work contract with the uranium mines in Příbram. He had been working as a blaster and was meeting political prisoners on a regular basis while doing his job. He left the mines after a year due to severe injuries sustained at work. After he had recovered, he started working as a tool grinder at a machine works in Modřany, then he was a director of the municipal cleaning services office at Zbraslav. He left the Communist party after the Warsaw pact invasion of 1968 and had been working at a road maintenance office in Prague – West till his retirement. He was married twice and has four children.