PhDr. Josef Jančář , CSc.

• “I had a bit of bad luck. I had tried to advance the activities of the museum a bit too much and I started a sort of a council. And one of the council members was Vladimír Vaculka whose friend was Ludvík Vaculík. And at that time, the film The Joke [Žert; based on Milan Kundera’s short story] was being filmed here and this is how I met Milan Kundera. And these got used to, when there was an exhibition opening, that they would come, these gentlemen who added some zing to those events. And then the year 1968 came and I was fired from the post of the museum director.“ „Did they state any reason?“ „Yes, hostile attitude towards the socialist régime. That was pretty hard. Then, in 1969, I got handed… I was fired and I had to find some other job. But, mainly, I belonged to a group of people who were opressed, I was on the list, in which case the list was a deed done and the district proceeded accordingly. So, in 1969, I was fired.”

• “And then the year 1989 came and my colleagues told me that they would like me to be the director. Institute of Folk Culture, how it was called back then, was an institution established and ruled over by the District National Committee. In 1989, the district institutions were to be reorganised. It was clear that there was an unique opportunity to become an institution that would serve the whole country. I wanted or rather needed a letter of recommendation from the District National Committee for the Ministry of Culture, that they agree with the transfer to the administration of the Ministry of Culture. And I went to Prague to the Ministry to Milan Uhde who served as the Minister at that time, he had been my schoolmate at the university. I told him: ‘Milan, this should be done.’ And he said: ‘Well, I trust you when you say it’s worth it.’ And he issued an order that the Ministry of Culture is putting the Institute of Folk Culture located in Strážnice under its direct administration. So, the transfer was sorted out and now we had to find our new aim. At that time, UNESCO published a recommendation regarding protection of folk culture. We submitted a proposal about how it could work in this country. The concept went fine, it was approved and as early as 1994, there was the first conference of UNESCO discussing how their recommendation work in various countries.“

• “In the dark of the night, the State Security [i. e. police] arrived, closed the school and said that everyone can leave and go to their original workplace. The priests were taken away or concentrated in large convents where clerics from various places and various convents ended up. We shared the same memories. We, the students, stayed there alone. And the chief of the Security returned and wrote a sorts of protocol with us that we would return to our former workplaces. We thus were allowed to leave. We were not scared at all, we were young boys. It just happened, we couldn't get involved in any way so I only remember it as an ordinary event, one of those that just happen in life.”

• “Then we organised other art exhibitions. In 1969, no, actually in 1968, there was a pressure that the museum organise an exhibition. I don’t remember what the theme was supposed to be, some sort of anniversary. And then the Russians came, obviously, the occupation… So, museum, they came for us to the museum. I had those exhibition panels there so they picked them just in time – they wrote the name “Dubček” on them in large letters, went to the front of the crowd and we went to the town square and walked around the square. The Russians did nothing, they only drove by in two armourd vehicles and watched. And then I wrote some sort of a short article for the newspaper and this is how I was fired in 1969.”

• 1

Uherské Hradiště, 11.06.2019

• 2

Uherské Hradiště, 21.06.2019

• 3

Zlín, 13.06.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

I believe you that it’s worth the effort

Josef Jančář
Josef Jančář
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Josef Jančář was born on the 16th of June in 1931 in Těšov near Uherský Brod as the oldest of six children. In 1946, he started his apprenticeship in the textile school in Šumperk where he apprenticed as a weaver. He had the opportunity to study at the Salesian secondary school in Mníšek pod Brdy, but in April 1950, the school was closed down in the so-called Operation K [K stands for klášter – convent. In this operation, men’s convents were raided and closed down, the property was confiscated by the state and the clerics were put in internment]. Josef continued his studies at secondary schoools in Uničov and Uherský Brod. He was interested in folklore and he was active in folk song and dance groups and he studied ethnology at the Faculty of Arts in Brno. He worked in Uherské Hradiště and in 1964, he became the director of the Museum of Moravian Slovakia [Slovácké muzeum]. He was friends with Vladislav Vaculka, Ludvík Vaculík and mano more. In 1969, in the course of the normalisation purges, he fired from his job and he was banned from working in culture. He found his new job in the United Agricultural Cooperative in Lipov and as a part of their associated [i. e. non-agricultural] production [agricultural co-ops were permitted to conduct business operations besides agriculture as a way of using work time in the off-season while their main aim remained agricultural production]. After 1979, he was able to work for the National Institute of Folk Culture legally. In 1989, he became its director and due to his efforts, the institute was transferred to the authority of the Ministry of Culture. In 2008, he received the Ministry of Culture Award, in 2009, he received the Award of the Town of Uherské Hradiště, and Award of the Zlín district.