Eva Hochhäuserová, roz. Fialová

• “Russians - soldiers came to our house and there were tenants in our house ... German tenants, so they rushed to them. They raped them, that's right. And then they left again and went to Prague. And my mother was locking me too because she was afraid of being raped. She kept telling them that I was her daughter and that I had a baby here, so they got the leave me alone. But they raped the Germans, who lived in the house.”

• “When there was a raid on Most, we went to the shelter. We used to go - today it is the Ležáky shaft, so we went there to the shelter, or we went under the Dean's Church, which was on the second square uphill. So we had these. As soon as they blew, we took the stroller - I already had a daughter in the stroller - so my mother and dad always first, as they huffed, and ran into the shelter. And I had to make sure I locked everything at home, took the papers, our valuables, our baptismal certificates, and so on - I took them all and ran after them. And so it happened that they fell - they sent such lighting trees and there was a panic in the underpass that led to the nowadays Ležáky. There I was trampled. One person began to fall there, tripping over another, and crawling people over each other. So I was trampled too. It was saved for someone who laid above pushing my head down died and released the hand, and I got out of it.”

• “On March 15, when the Germans came, dad was beaten up. They were the Henlein followers from Dresden. They beat him and chased him to Špičák - he laid there, beaten and couldn't even move. A gentleman, a railwayman, passed by, picked him up and took him to the hospital in Louny. He was in Louny in the hospital for about half a year because he was beaten. The Germans did not allow him to Most, he was not allowed to return to Most at all, and so he lived with my grandmother in Prague in Jaromirova Street in Nusle. He lived there for two years before mummy managed to get all the papers to let him come back. The Gestapo did not want to allow it, because they were strict with the businessmen ... because he has a joinery.”

• 1

Most, 08.07.2019

I would cry remembering the old Most

The Fialas in 1932; left Eva, brother Václav, mum Marie (née Hamerlová), father Václav
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Eva Hochhäuserová, née Fialová, was born on October 6, 1928 in Prague, but has lived in Most in North Bohemia since her childhood. Her father Václav Fiala, the founder of Sokol in Most, led a prosperous joinery in the majorly German Most before the war. After the withdrawal of the Czechoslovak borderland to Nazi Germany in October 1938, the Fialas found themselves in Hitler‘s Third Reich. A major break for them was the 15th March 1939, when the couraged „Henlein“ fans came for Eve‘s dad and severely beat him. Vaclav Fiala was treated in a hospital in the Protectorate Louny, for the next two years the Gestapo prevented him from returning to Most in Sudetenland. In the last two years of the war, Eva experienced dramatic moments as the Allies were bombing a large chemical plant built during the war in nearby Záluží. In the 1970s and 1980s, it experienced the liquidation of the old Most, whose entire historic centre had to give way to coal mining.