Fernando Ginarte Mora

• “I dedicated myself to contact, to look for all those who resent the Government, but of course they were all artists, to form a group, in fact, I formed it and nowadays we count more than 200. Nothing more, like that. I want to explain, that the artistic movement, one of the most prominent, is the ‘San Isidro [an artistic and cultural movement created by a group of artists and intellectuals] in Havana, and at this moment it is who holds the voice of Cuban culture. And the part of those who resent the Government are those with Luis Manuel Otero Alcántara. They are very brave, they are very clever, amazing initiative. I think that culture at this moment has found the fissure that the Government has left, Government does not control this fissure, so it is where you can sneak in. And they have managed to create a distance, culture has achieved to have a certain distance from the Government.”

• “We are going to the park center to discuss, to lead a dialogue, do you understand? We try to explain even to the young people, who listen to us, who are around us, to explain them, why we disagree with the regime and what we want. Even when the same police officers come looking for us, we just tell them: ‘I fight for you, for your family, for your rights.’ Because those thieves from the Government stole our country, they have stolen our initiative, they have taken everything from us. They have stolen our lives. I will be 52 years old soon, these people stole our lives. So, we explain it to them. In fact, policeman does not have to be corrupted. He does not have to commit as they say. He could live honestly. But in a certain way, things must be done. Then, some recognize that we are as they say - the first step, the opportunity to change the system, into democratic system, where a policeman does not have to mess with people, but rather be a policeman that ensures the tranquility of the people and does not irritate them.”

• “And if I remember correctly, when the meeting began, they said that this meeting and those people who were gathered there, well that it was dedicated only for the revolutionaries and that, if among the participants presented at the meeting, someone belonged to an independent association, like ‘Patriotic Union of Cuba’ [Unión Patriótica de Cuba] in this case, that I was a member at that time; or was a dissident, or so called ‘Varelista’ [signatory of Varela Project], he had to leave. So, I preferred leave. I simply asked a permission, firstly, to declare: ‘The author and the creator of this group is me. The one who brought handcrafting to this town, the wood carving, is me, because I was the one who laid the first brick, and I was also the one who brought that kind of work to this town. But in order not to cause problems to other artisans, and if my presence bothers or is a reason for State Security to attack the group, I will leave.’ I wanted to avoid being a cause of attacks, that the other artisans saw me as an enemy, so I just retired. That is what I said. I did not confront them, nothing like that, I left, so they would not boycott my group, and the same craftsmen would not guilt me.”

• “In the fifth grade I refused to participate in act of repudiation [acto de repudio] of some Cubans who were leaving the country through the embassy [Embassy of the Republic of Peru in Cuba] in 1980, it was in 1980 when also Exodus Mariel happened. I refused, I did not even go, and I criticized the guys who went there. Because they went to throw eggs at some family. I was living at that time in the Royal Mine, where the Cantinas campsite is currently located. I lived there because my mom divorced my dad, so we lived there. They summoned my classmates, well they did not summon them - they forced them, so they brought some egg cartons, to abash those people.”

• 1

Cuba, 20.10.2020

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memoria de la Nación Cubana / Memory of the Cuban Nation

„I insist to the police officers that I fight for them, their families, and their rights too!“

Fernando Ginarte Mora was born in 1968 in the city of Baire, Cuba. He grew up with a hatred for the communist regime and the Castro government‘s nationalization of his family farm and business. When he was 12 years old, he refused to participate in the act of repudiation [acto de repudio] organized by his school, for which he was sent to the Nature School at the Island of the Pines. Another similar episode occurred when he was 25 years old and refused to take part in military service. This led to his expulsion from the university during his last year of study in 1993. In the same year, Fernando decided to dedicate himself to handcrafting - specifically wood carving and formed a group of artisans in Baire. However, due to his anti-government activities, he could not act as its creator and director if he wanted to protect the group. In 2005 Fernando joined the “Christian Liberation Movement” [Movimiento Cristiano Liberación] and signed up for the “Varela” project, which opposes the Cuban government. Currently, he is National President of the “Association of Autonomous Artists” [Asociación de los Artistas Autónomos], which has more than 200 members and cooperates with the artistic movement “San Isidro” led by artist Luis Manuel Otero Alcántara in Havana. Fernando lives with his second wife and his four children in Baire. He writes poems, is an independent painter and craftsman, and fights for free cultural and artistic expression in Cuba.