Eva Farkas

• “Only individual events for children were organised by the Association (of Hungarians in the Czech Republic – ed.’ s note) in order for us to be able to do something for our children. These children mostly come from mixed families, where there is either a woman or man who had studied here and found a partner. There are very few marriages which are purely Hungarian. There are cases, too, when some children do not speak Hungarian well, and then it is necessary to find ways how to teach them their mother tongue. At the beginning this was done in the Association of Hungarians, but as the number of children was increasing, one young couple decided that they would establish a club of young parents called ‘Iglice’ and focus entirely on children. They operate a Hungarian kindergarten in the Hungarian Institute every Friday, and on Sundays there is a Sunday school for children who otherwise attend Czech schools. But there are not that many children, because if there was a sufficient number of them, based on the law we would then be able to request a school for them, just like the Poles have their schools here in Prague, but there are not that many of us. Obviously, as I say, the only reason for this is that there are not enough children to fill the individual classes. It is true that this year, too, about twenty-eight children performed in our program which is called ‘Souznění.’ This event is organized by the Prague association every April.”

• 1

Kancelář Svazu Maďarů žijících v českých zemích - OJ Praha, 30.11.2016

November 1989 brought the Hungarian minority a better contact with their own Hungarian culture

As a young woman
As a young woman
zdroj: Archív pamětnice

Eva Farkas was born January 13, 1956 in a purely Hungarian village in the Rožňava district in eastern Slovakia. She studied the secondary technical school of mechanical engineering in Košice, where it was possible to study in Hungarian as well. She continued with her studies at the faculty of mechanical engineering at the Technical University in Košice, where the classes were held only in Slovak. While at the university, she met a Hungarian student of the Košice Air Force Academy. They married and they moved to Náměšť nad Oslavou, where her husband became a fighter pilot on a MiG-21 aircraft. Their daughter was born in 1978. Eva‘s husband was later relocated to the airport in Čáslav. At that time, Eva started to focus on computer technology. She got a job in an organization which offered computing services and she also started a distance study of this field. When their marriage broke up, she began using her maiden name again and she moved to Prague where she got a job as a programmer. After November 1989 Eva took a requalification course as an accountant, which enabled her to work from home while she was taking care of her daughter and her sick mother who had moved in from Slovakia. After her mother‘s death, Eva began working as an accountant for a Hungarian company where she remained until 2012. After leaving the company she got a job as a secretary of the Association of Hungarians in the Czech Republic. She had already been active as a member of this association before. Presently she works in the Association as its secretary and accountant and at the same time she is the chairwoman of the revision committee.