Jan Darsa

• “So we actually collected the bombs and along the roads there were such bordering stones. (Back then there were plenty, but nowadays you can hardly see any.) So we took the bomb and in a certain distance we threw it to the stone and as it hit the stone, of course it exploded. It was a blast. No explosive, but only the kind of initial igniter and then it started to spring out (what was it?) sulphur or some kind of chemicals, which burnt. So we also didn’t know, if that was a bomb or an explosive. So we picked up stones and threw them there too. And as they run into it, all became to spring out even more. And then the fire ended. We managed to have this kind of fun several times; of course without our parents being aware of anything at all.”

• “When we came to the first square, the sirens went off announcing the arrival of American airplanes. So my father decided that we would not go anywhere down the cellar. And now we went to the second square and the third square up to the industrial school, today’s museum. So we were riding our bikes along the road and everyone was hiding in chaos. And when we got to the gymnasium, they stopped the sirens and the air aid was called off, as American planes went elsewhere. So up here out of breath and tired with fear and all the biking, we just rested. Well and then we went back home.“

• “Then I was in the village of Vidovle. German soldiers accompanied the whole procession. It was back in 1945 just before the Red Army arrived. Those prisoners you know, they just could not go on. Germans had nothing to give them. And they were all so weak anyway. Just bones and skin and I was them coming to a German farmer begging for potatoes or a piece of bread. I saw the farmer woman saying: ‚Here in the yard you got a whole heap of potatoes. They have been cooked already, you can eat those.‘ They saw it, about ten of the prisoners. They jumped at it eating straight from the ground. They must have been really hungry.”

• 1

v Mostě, 07.04.2016

We were curious to see what Americans left here

Jan Darsa was born on 5th February, 1931 in Strkovice near Žatec. He grew up in the village of Vidovle. The mother was German and his father Czech by origin. They spoke German at home and the witness attended German originally school until 1945. Following a yearly course in Bitozeves he studied the Academy of Commerce for four years in Louny. Finally he successfully graduated at the High School of Economics (VŠE) in Prague. There in the Slavic House he met his future wife in 1954 and in 1958 his son was born. Ten years later they also had a daughter. After graduation Jan Darsa was placed in Most, where he later became a director of the Secondary School of Pedagogics and his wife was a kindergarten director.