Katrine Anne Marie Lundgren (* 1956)

V Norsku Janu Hájkovi mnoho lidí pomáhalo kvůli jeho otci. Já jsem na něj byla zvědavá, protože nebyl Nor

• narozena 15. února 1956 v Miláně, v Itálii

• vyrůstala v katolickém prostředí v norském Oslu

• v roce 1981 vystudovala ergoterapii na univerzitě v Oslu

• v roce 1988 se seznámila s Janem Hájkem, emigrantem a synem mluvčího Charty 77 Jiřího Hájka

• v roce 1990 navštívila poprvé Prahu

• v letech 1992–1995 první dlouhodobý pobyt v Praze

• v roce 2011 se natrvalo odstěhovala do Prahy +v roce 2022 zemřel její manžel Jan Hájek

Note: English translation follows after the Czech text

Katrine Lundgren je Norka s italskými kořeny, trvale ale žije v Praze. Tam ji přivedlo manželství s Janem Hájkem, synem jedné z vůdčích postav pražského jara i Charty 77, Jiřího Hájka. Ojedinělé norsko-české manželství ukončila smrt Jana Hájka v prosinci 2022. Katrine Lundgren ale i nadále v Praze zůstává. Má zde syna i domov.

Katolické dětství v protestantském Oslu

Katrine Lundgern se narodila 15.února 1956 v Miláně italské matce a norskému otci. Šlo ale o pouhou shodu okolností, neboť rodina Lundgrenových trvale pobývala v norském Oslu, kde otec pracoval jako inženýr hydraulik. Matka, filoložka Francesca Viola, žila v hlavním norském městě od roku 1953. Rodiče se potkali v Londýně brzy po válce díky mládežnickému projektu International Friendship League, který měl sbližovat mladé lidi poválečné generace. V případě Lundgrenových byl cíl naplněn beze zbytku. Ze sblížení vznikla rodina o třech dětech, Katrine měla ještě staršího bratra Maria a mladší sestru Benedikte. Všechny děti byly, stejně jako matka, katolického vyznání, otec totiž musel ještě před svatbou podepsat, že s tím nebude mít problém.

Matka si v Norsku udržovala vazby na rodnou Itálii, do které i s dětmi dojížděla přibližně ob rok. V Norsku jí často bývala zima, neměla v oblibě sníh a raději než v domě na periferii by bývala bydlela v úzkých městských uličkách. Vzděláním byla filoložka, pracovala jako turistická průvodkyně a překladatelka na diplomatických misích. Tehdy ještě nikdo netušil, že obdobné kariéře se bude jednou věnovat i její dcera v Praze.

Katrine nastoupila do katolické základní školy roku 1962, maturovala na gymnáziu roku 1974. Scola Osloensis byla tedy v Norsku jedním z mála středoškolských zařízení, kde se ještě vyučovala latina. Měla zájem o výtvarnou činnost, ale roku 1981 vystudovala na vysoké škole ergoterapii. Pracovala na školách i v centrech pro fyzicky postižené děti.

Jan Hájek

Roku 1988 poznala Jana Hájka. „My jsme se potkali na večeři u známých, které já jsem neznala, já jsem tam byla s kamarádem. Bylo to u jednoho architekta, který se jmenuje Arvid. On udělal krásnou večeři pro všechny přátele, kteří mohli přijít. Tradiční, předvánoční. A tam seděl Jan. Já jsem neporozuměla, že nebyl Nor. Zeptala jsem se, jak se jmenuje. Řekl Jan. Jahn? Ne Jan, řekl. S krásným úsměvem. Tak jsem na něj byla trošku zvědavá. Protože nebyl Nor.“

Do té doby žádné Čechy osobně neznala. Sice pocházela z rodiny, kde zejména otec měl zájem o politiku, a proto všichni sledovali pozorně události roku 1968, ale v osobní vazby to do té doby nevyústilo. „O Dubčekovi bylo hodně v norské televizi,“ vybavuje si dobu, ve které jednu z klíčových úloh sehrával i její budoucí tchán, někdejší ministr zahraničních věcí a pozdější mluvčí Charty 77 Jiří Hájek. „A v srnu 1968 měli všichni v Norsku československé vlaječky na vyjádření podpory.“

Vězni nacistického tábora a pronásledované dětí Chartistů

Právě kvůli odvážným postojům svého otce v roce 1968 a 1977 musel nakonec opustit Československo a vycestovat do Norska Jan Hájek. „On se tam dostal, protože jeho táta byl Jiří Hájek. A ten měl hodně kontaktů, když seděl ve vazbě během války v Německu. A tam byli Norové a například taky intelektuálové a žurnalisti, které zatkli a poslali do Německa. A tam se Jiří Hájek učil norštinu a seznámil se se zajímavými spoluvězni,“ vybavuje si Katrine Lundgren počátky norsko-české anabáze rodiny Hájkových.

„Když Jan dodělal gympl, začal kreslit u nějakých výtvarníků a zajímal se o architekturu, kulturu a všechno. Hodně toho uměl. Ale nemohl tady studovat na vysoké škole. Zkoušel to tři roky a vždycky mu řekli ne. A pak rodiče rozhodli, že se musí pokusit, aby se dostal z Čech ven a studoval někde jinde. Jeho táta měl kontakty v Rakousku, ve Vídni a taky v Oslu, v Norsku. A já vím, že Frode Bakken, protože byl aktivní v té Nadaci Charty 77, tak s Konůpkem a dalšími lidmi měli zájem pomoci Janovi do Norska. Kontaktovali politiky, taky ministerstvo zahraničí. V Norsku všichni zkoušeli pomoct. Myslím, že to trvalo asi rok. Chtěli, aby Jan nemusel uprchnout, a mohl vycestovat z Čech přes hranici legálně.“ (Knihovník Frode Bakken a Michael Konůpek, chartista a emigrant, patřili mezi hlavní organizátory a hybatele organizace Stottefondet for Charta 77, tedy Podpůrný fond pro Chartu 77, partnerské organizace stockholmské Nadace Charty 77.)

Čeští emigranti a návštěva Jiřího Hájka

Jan Hájek mohl v Norsku vystudovat vysněnou architekturu, s Katrine Lundgren začal chodit na jaře 1989. Často mluvil o Františku Janouchovi a Stockholmu, či o aktivitách norské občanské iniciativy na podporu československého disentu. Věděl o nich, byl zván na různé akce a přednášky, ale neúčastnil se jich s přehnaným nadšením. Udržoval ale kontakty s českými emigranty, ať už to byli manželé Konůpkovi, inženýr Jiří Judl, fotograf Jiří Havran a nebo Marek Doupovec, jeden z organizátorů materiální a technické pomoci československým disidentům. Katrine měla mít brzy příležitost poznat i Janova politicky aktivního otce, který dostal v létě 1989 výjimečnou možnost navštívit v zahraničí svého syna. (A okamžitě ji využil i k veřejnému proslovu v Nobelově institutu.)

„Jiří Hájek byl strašně zajímavý člověk. Když jsme byli v Norsku a on měl ten projev, tak jsem se s ním setkala poprvé,“ vzpomíná Katrine Lundgren na svého tchána. „Byl strašně laskavý a taky gentleman. Moje matka si ho úplně zamilovala. Radovala se, že mluví italsky a je takový gentleman. A pak měl ten projev v norštině, v Nobelově institutu. Ale nebylo mu moc rozumět. Protože mluvil norštinou trochu s německou gramatikou a způsobem, kterým se mluvilo v čtyřicátém pátém roce.“

Praha

Krátce po začátku vztahu Jana a Katrine, jimž se později narodil sny Martin, padl v Československu komunistický režim. Katrine se poprvé podívala do rodiště svého muže v roce 1990. V Praze se jí líbilo, a nejenom proto, že byla čerstvě zamilovaná. Manžel ale v té době v Praze zůstávat nechtěl, vrátili se tedy do Osla, kde Jan roku 1992 získal vysokoškolský diplom. S prací to tam ale nebylo slavné, coby architekt získal angažmá nejprve ve Vídni. Tam žili Hájkovi i s malým synem pouhé tři měsíce, něž zaměstnavatel Jana z úsporných důvodů vyslal do Prahy. Tak mohli manželé být poblíž Jiřímu Hájkovi, když v roce 1993 zemřel.

V Praze žil Jan Hájek s rodinou do roku 1995, poté se znovu vydal hledat štěstí do norského hlavního města. Po pěti letech pendlování mezi Oslem a Prahou se ale nakonec Hájkovi rozhodli přesídlit trvale do Janova rodiště. „Musela jsem se naučit česky, protože hodně lidí tu tehdy nemluvilo anglicky,“ vzpomíná paní Katrine Lungren. Když se naučila, začala pracovat jako turistická průvodkyně a překladatelka. Tak, jak to v dětství vídala u své matky. Podobně jako ona udržuje i vztahy s velvyslanectvím své rodné země, doprovází například norské státní návštěvy. A příležitostně učí české diplomaty norštinu. „Mám tu pěkné bydlení i kontakty,“ dodává.

Její manžel, Jan Hájek, podlehl táhlé nemoci v prosinci 2022. Jeho přátelé z Norska i České republiky měli možnost společně si připomenout jeho osud i odkaz, stejně jako historii skandinávské pomoci Chartě 77 a československému disentu, 31. ledna 2023 na veřejné debatě Pomoc ze severu, kterou organizovalo Post Bellum v Knihovně Václava Havla. Jedním z hlavních hostů byla i Katrine Lundgren.

Katrine Lundgren is Norwegian with Italian roots, but lives permanently in Prague. She was brought there by her marriage to Jan Hájek, the son of one of the leading figures of the Prague Spring and Charter 77, Jiří Hájek. The unique Norwegian-Czech marriage was ended by Jan Hájek‘s death in December 2022. She has a son and a home here.

Catholic childhood in Protestant Oslo

Katrine Lundgern was born on 15 February 1956 in Milan to an Italian mother and Norwegian father. However, this was a mere coincidence, as the Lundgren family resided permanently in Oslo, Norway, where her father worked as a hydraulic engineer. Her mother, the philologist Francesca Viola, had lived in the Norwegian capital since 1953. The parents met in London soon after the war through the International Friendship League, a youth project to bring together young people of the post-war generation. In the Lundgrens‘ case, the goal was fulfilled beyond measure. The bonding produced a family of three children, Katrine had an older brother, Mario, and a younger sister, Benedikte. All of the children were, like their mother, Catholic, for their father had to sign a pledge before the wedding that he would have no problem with it.

In Norway, the mother maintained ties to her native Italy, which she and her children commuted to approximately every other year. In Norway she was often cold, did not like snow and would have preferred to live in the narrow streets of the city rather than in a house on the periphery. She was a philologist by training and had worked as a tourist guide and translator in diplomatic missions. At that time, no one knew that her daughter would one day pursue a similar career in Prague.

Katrine entered Catholic primary school in 1962 and graduated from high school in 1974. Scola Osloensis was one of the few secondary schools in Norway where Latin was still taught. She was interested in art, but in 1981 she graduated from college with a degree in occupational therapy. She worked in schools and in centres for physically handicapped children.

Jan Hájek

In 1988 she met Jan Hájek. „We met at a dinner at a friend‘s house that I didn‘t know, I was there with a friend. It was at the house of an architect called Arvid. He made a beautiful dinner for all the friends who could come. Traditional, pre-Christmas. And there was Jan sitting there. I didn‘t understand that he wasn‘t Norwegian. I asked what his name was. He said Jan. Jahn? Not Jan, he said. With a beautiful smile. So I was a little curious about him. Because he wasn‘t Norwegian.“

Until then she had not known any Czechs personally. Although she came from a family where her father in particular was interested in politics, and therefore they all followed the events of 1968 closely, it did not result in personal ties until then. „There was a lot about Dubček on Norwegian television,“ she recalls, a period in which her future father-in-law, former foreign minister and later spokesman for Charter 77, Jiří Hájek, played a key role. „And in August 1968, everyone in Norway had Czechoslovak flags to show their support.“

Nazi camp prisoners and persecuted children of the Chartists

It was because of his father‘s courageous stand in 1968 and 1977 that Jan Hájek eventually had to leave Czechoslovakia and move to Norway. „He got there because his father was Jiří Hájek. And he had a lot of contacts when he was in detention during the war in Germany. And there were Norwegians and, for example, intellectuals and journalists who were arrested and sent to Germany. And there, Jiří Hájek learned Norwegian and met interesting fellow prisoners,“ Katrine Lundgren recalls the beginnings of the Hájek family‘s Norwegian-Czech anabasis.

When Jan finished high school, he started drawing for some artists and was interested in architecture, culture and everything. He knew a lot of things. But he couldn‘t go to college here. He tried for three years and was always told no. And then his parents decided that he had to try to get out of the country and study somewhere else. His dad had contacts in Austria, in Vienna and also in Oslo, Norway. And I know that Frode Bakken, because he was active in the Charter 77 Foundation, he and Konůpek and other people were interested in helping Jan to Norway. They contacted politicians, the Foreign Ministry too. Everybody in Norway tried to help. I think it took about a year. They wanted Jan not to have to flee and to be able to travel from  Czechoslovakia across the border legally.“ (Librarian Frode Bakken and Michael Konůpek, a Chartist and emigrant, were among the main organizers and movers of the Stottefondet for Charta 77, the Support Fund for Charter 77, a partner organization of the Stockholm Charter 77 Foundation.)

Czech emigrants and the visit of Jiří Hájek

Jan Hájek was able to study his desired architecture in Norway and started dating Katrine Lundgren in the spring of 1989. He often spoke about František Janouch and Stockholm, or about the activities of the Norwegian civic initiative in support of Czechoslovak dissent. He was aware of them, and was invited to various events and lectures, but he did not participate in them with excessive enthusiasm. However, he maintained contacts with Czech emigrants, whether it was the Konůpeks, engineer Jiří Judl, photographer Jiří Havran or Marek Doupovec, one of the organizers of material and technical assistance to Czechoslovak dissidents. Katrine would soon have the opportunity to meet Jan‘s politically active father, who was given the exceptional opportunity to visit his son abroad in the summer of 1989. (And he immediately used it to give a public speech at the Nobel Institute.)

„Jiří Hájek was a terribly interesting person. When we were in Norway and he gave that speech, I met him for the first time,“ Katrine Lundgren recalls of her father-in-law. „He was very kind and a gentleman. My mother absolutely loved him. She was happy that he spoke Italian and was such a gentleman. And then he gave that speech in Norwegian, at the Nobel Institute. But he wasn‘t very intelligible. Because he spoke Norwegian with a little bit of German grammar and the way that was spoken in the year forty-five.“

Prague

Shortly after the beginning of the relationship of Jan and Katrine, who later had their son Martin, the communist regime fell in Czechoslovakia. Katrine first visited her husband‘s birthplace in 1990. She liked Prague, and not just because she was newly in love. But her husband did not want to stay in Prague at that time, so they returned to Oslo, where Jan received his university degree in 1992. However, his work there was not glorious; he first got a job as an architect in Vienna. The Hájek family and their young son lived there for only three months before Jan‘s employer sent him to Prague for austerity reasons. This way the couple could be close to Jiří Hájek when he died in 1993.

Jan Hájek and his family lived in Prague until 1995, when he went back to the Norwegian capital to seek his fortune. After five years of shuttling between Oslo and Prague, the Hájek family finally decided to move permanently to Jan‘s birthplace. „I had to learn Czech because many people here didn‘t speak English then,“ recalls Katrine Lungren. When she learned, she started working as a tourist guide and translator. The way she saw it when she was a child with her mother. Like her, she also maintains relations with the embassy of her native country, accompanying Norwegian state visitors, for example. And occasionally she teaches Norwegian to Czech diplomats. „I have a nice place to live and contacts here,“ she adds.

Her husband, Jan Hájek, succumbed to a long illness in December 2022. His friends from Norway and the Czech Republic had the opportunity to commemorate his fate and legacy, as well as the history of Scandinavian aid to Charter 77 and Czechoslovak dissent, together on 31 January 2023 at a public debate, Support from the North, organised by Post Bellum at the Václav Havel Library. One of the main guests was Katrine Lundgren.

• Příbeh pamětníka v rámci projektu Documenting Norwegian Support to Charta 77 and Czech Democratic Movement (Jan Blažek)