Ľubor Paulen

• “It was such a coarse man that when I refused to do some work as it was too much for me, he simply called the ŠtB members on me, and those dealt with me immediately. They gave me a nice back rub with their truncheons and the work had to be done at once.”

• “For real it all began in 1950 when my father had his granary swept out, he was left nothing. He had to seek for hay in so many different ways to be able to feed his cattle, he had enough straw as they didn´t take that, but they seized the wheat and everything else. In 1951 the same thing repeated; he didn´t meet the contingents because they took everything he had. And of course, in 1952 he didn´t meet the supplies again as it was impossible. In 1953 during the wheat threshing, some men in fur coats or black leather coats came there behind the cemetery took our father and we have never seen him anymore.”

• 1

Topoľčianky, 10.02.2016

I tried to achieve everything by fair work

.
.
zdroj: archív pamätníka

Ľubor Paulen was born on September 14, 1937 in Malé Bedzany. After finishing the elementary school he was apprenticed in Bánovce nad Bebravou, however, six months later he had to leave this place because of negative Party screenings. After coming home he found out he was about to be deported to Morava with the whole family on the next day. Thus for three years he worked in Vržanov on a local farmstead. After this period he returned back to Slovakia. Because of his origin he had serious difficulties with getting employed, but in the end he asserted himself in Czechoslovak Bus Transportation (ČSAD) in Zlaté Moravce.