Toman Brod (1929) - Biography

It was Thursday, a nice sunny day. Dr. Joseph Mengele visited our block.

Toman Brod was born on the 18th of January in 1929 to a Jewish family living in Prague. In July 1942, he was deported to Terezin with his mother and his brother. In December 1943 all were assigned to a transport heading to Auschwitz. He survived Auschwitz in a so called "child's block" until June 1944 when he luckily passed trough a selection performed by Josef Mengele. Then he was put in a so called "men's block". In November 1944, Brod passed trough another selection and was sent to the Reich to work in the forced labor camp, Gross-Rosen. There, the living conditions were even worse than in the "men's bloc" of Auschwitz. Both his brother and his mother didn't survive the holocaust. After liberation, Brod fell ill with typhus. Then, after he had arrived home to Prague he fell ill with tuberculosis. Brod became a member of the communist party before 1948. His complicated destiny is marked by his cooperation with the State Security between 1959 and 1965. Unlike others, Brod does not deny or downplay his role. At the end of 60's Brod changed his mined and defied the totalitarian regime. He was fired from work and expelled from communist party. He made his living as a taxi driver and water pumper. He also put his signature on Charta 77. Brod is a well known Czech historian. He wrote a book about his life called "Ještě že člověk neví, co ho čeká" (Better not to know what lies ahead).