Ing. Věra Roubalová (1947) - Biography

You have to live in accordance with your conscience

Mrs. Věra Roubalová-Kostlánová, née Lomská, was born in 1947 in Prague. Her father and mother come from a Jewish family (her father originates in the famous Prague Lieben family), and together they survived the war in England. They were both convinced communists. Her father worked as a regional party secretary in Plzeň. In the years 1950-1956, he was imprisoned and tried in the process with Marie Švermová and the regional secretaries. Věra Lomská spent a part of her childhood together with her brother in a children’s home. In the 1960s, while she was studying at university, she began meeting with student activists, in particular with Jiří Müller. This is where she also met her first husband Pavel Roubal. They opposed the invasion of 1968, they organized the student strike in the autumn of 1968 and they helped in the organization of the funeral of Jan Palach. Although the Věra and Pavel had three sons, they were among the first ones to sign the Charter 77. In the summer of 1978, Pavel Roubal was imprisoned for two months for binding samizdat books. Later, he became a member of the Committee for the protection of the wrongfully persecuted (VONS). The spouses moved from Prague to Častrov near Pelhřimov, but they maintained contacts with the dissent even here. They also continued to be surveyed by the StB and they were several times interrogated. In October 1990, Pavel Roubal committed suicide as a result of a psychic illness. In January 1992, Věra Roubalová was among the last of the three spokespeople of the Charter 77. Since the 1990s, Věra Roubalová, later Kostlánová, devotes herself to psychotherapy and to work with migrants. She has spent 15 years working at a migrant counseling center. She is the winner of the Memory-of-Nations award 2010.