List of witnesses of project 'Stories of the 20th Century TV'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 19 (187 records)

Slávka Altmanová (1923) video clip available

born 8th August 1923 in the village of Semiduby, Volhynia 15th February 1944, joined the newly forming 1st Czechoslovak Army Corps signaller and radio operator in the artillery regiment fought at Krosno, Machnówka, Jasło and during the Carpatho-Dukla ... arrows

Jana Andrlíková (1939) video clip available

born 24 July 1939 in Jičín her father Jaroslav Pulec was chairman of the Municipal National Committee in Jičín from 1960 to 1970 at sixteen, joined the Czechoslovak People’s Army witnessed the Šumava military exercise at Hradčany Airfield in Mimoň witnessed ... arrows

Magda Barnea roz. Kappová (1925) video clip available

born in 1925 in Brno in a Jewish family Zionist family, her father was a dentist the whole family transported to Terezín in April 1942 transported to Auschwitz in September 1944 from Auschwitz to Bergen-Belsen after several weeks around November 1944 ... arrows

Prof. Ing., DrSc. Luděk Bartoš (1948)

born 1948 in Rakovník May 1949, the family’s company - Otto Soap Factory - was nationalised, and the family moved to Prague 1954-1963, primary school in Šimáčkova Street in Prague from 1961, member of a Scout troop (formally organised as a tourist group under ... arrows

Erika Bednářová (1930) video clip available

she was born on 10 January 1930 in the village of Pekařov (Loučná nad Desnou) both parents had a German nationality her mother, Sofie Rotterová, was an anti-fascist – she helped Russian prisoners of war, she was arrested by the Gestapo several times and her ... arrows

Maud (Michal) Beerová roz. Steckelmacherová (1929) video clip available

Born in 1929 in a Prostějov Zionist family In July 1942, was deported to Theresienstadt - transport AAm Since November 1942 lived in the girls’ block L-410 in Theresienstadt Survived along with her mother and younger sister After the war in the spring of 1945 ... arrows

Erika Bezdíčková (1931)

born September 26, 1931 in Žilina in a middle class Jewish family the family was arrested by Hlinka’s Guards after neighbours informed upon them in October 1944 deported to Auschwitz by the next-to-last transport her father and mother killed in Auschwitz ... arrows

Ivan Binar (1942)

was born on 25 June 1942 in Boskovice in Moravia graduated from the Pedagogical Institute in Ostrava in 1963, studied Czech linguistics, history and arts, performed as a stage actor in the theater “Pod okapem” in Ostrava did his basic military service in ... arrows

Věra Biněvská-Holuběva (1929)

Born on September 20, 1929, in Umaň, Ukraine (her sister Valentina Biněvská was born on 27 September 1925) 1942 – the Biněvski-Morozovič family arrives in Buzuluk, the site of the formation of the first standalone Czechoslovak military unit under the command of ... arrows

Václav Bláha (1949)

born 1 April 1949 in Prague his father was the book designer Václav Bláha 1964, completed the Secondary Vocational School of Art in Prague 1974, graduated from the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague refused to join the Socialist Youth Union or the Communist ... arrows