List of witnesses of project 'Stories of 20th Century TV'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 34 (332 records)

Hanuš Adamec (1928)

born on 20 November 1928 in Ústí nad Labem lived in the inter-war northern Bohemia in 1938 the Adamec family became German citizens joined the Hitlerjugend in order to be admitted to bussiness colleague after closing down of the school in 1944 he joined the ... arrows

Jana Andrlíková (1939) video clip available

born 24 July 1939 in Jičín her father Jaroslav Pulec was chairman of the Municipal National Committee in Jičín from 1960 to 1970 at sixteen, joined the Czechoslovak People’s Army witnessed the Šumava military exercise at Hradčany Airfield in Mimoň witnessed ... arrows

Professor Ludvík (Ludwig) Armbruster (1928)

born in 1928 in Prague 1947, entered the novitiate in Velehrad 1950 the abolition of the Jesuit order, internment in Bohosudov 1950 expelled to Austria 1952 license in Rome, establishing relationship with the Japanese Jesuits 1952 – 1954, a language ... arrows

Josef Bachura (1926)

born 27 February 1926 in Prague grew up in Lahovice trained as a mechanic at Janka Radotín secret Scouts troop in Lahovice, October 1944 - Scouts training in Zvíkovské Podhradí 1944-1945, air raids on Radotín May 1945, fighting in Lahovice guardsman at a ... arrows

Aviva Bar-On roz. Winklerová (1932) video clip available

1932 born in a Jewish family in Miroslav 1938 the family fled from Miroslav after the occupation of the Sudetenland over three years lived as refugees in Brno with their relatives in January 1942 transported with her family to the ghetto in Terezín in Terezín ... arrows

Magda Barnea roz. Kappová (1925) video clip available

born in 1925 in Brno in a Jewish family Zionist family, her father was a dentist the whole family transported to Terezín in April 1942 transported to Auschwitz in September 1944 from Auschwitz to Bergen-Belsen after several weeks around November 1944 ... arrows

Prof. Ing., DrSc. Luděk Bartoš (1948)

born 1948 in Rakovník May 1949, the family’s company - Otto Soap Factory - was nationalised, and the family moved to Prague 1954-1963, primary school in Šimáčkova Street in Prague from 1961, member of a Scout troop (formally organised as a tourist group under ... arrows

Second Lieutenant (ret.) Josef Bartošek (1947)

born on 19 September 1947 in Medlov his family moved to Fryšták in 1953 after his father was convicted for being a Kulak graduated from technical school in Zlín and worked in automobile repairs in Holešov did his military service in 1966 with the 7th airbone ... arrows

Pavel Bartovský (1936) video clip available

born 27 November 1936 in Pilsen 1948, the Communists nationalised the family shop, house, and car 1950, the Czechoslovak Youth Union confiscated their cottage in Nová Huť 1 June 1953, took part in the so-called Pilsen Revolt June 1953, the family was evicted ... arrows