List of witnesses of project 'The Stories of Our Neigbours'

Page firstDprevD 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 34 (338 records)

Lenka Bártová, roz. Trutnovská (1948)

born on the 14th of February 1948 in Dolní Jiřetín father participated in anti-communist resistance movement father sentenced to death (the sentence ended up being changed to life in prison) father released from prison after fifteen years, died shortly ... arrows

Ing. Richard Barvínek (1931)

born 1931 in Prague family of a clerk and social democrat studied the faculty of civil engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague worked in eastern Slovakia for two years 1965–1968 – worked as a construction expert in Cuba autumn 1968 – return ... arrows

Karel Bečvář (1931)

Born on 26 March, 1931 in a family of a trader During Heydrichiad his father was arrested for two days Due to speaking German he was placed in a German Armed Group at the end of war Witnessed the arrival of the Soviet Red Army to Jihlava In 1948 was expelled ... arrows

Eva Benešová (1940)

Born to a Jewish family in Prague on 1 October 1940 Parents refused to join a transport to the Terezín ghetto They hid in Prague then fled from the Protectorate 1943-1945: Hiding in Hungary and Slovakia January 1945: liberation in Slovakia Autumn 1945: ... arrows

David Binar (1966)

born on the 28th of September 1966 in Ostrava emigrated to Austria with his parents in 1977 moved to Munich in 1983 permanently returned to Bohemia in 1992 involved in municipal politics as a Prague 7 representative lives with his family in Prague and works ... arrows

Věra Biněvská-Holuběva (1929)

Born on September 20, 1929, in Umaň, Ukraine (her sister Valentina Biněvská was born on 27 September 1925) 1942 – the Biněvski-Morozovič family arrives in Buzuluk, the site of the formation of the first standalone Czechoslovak military unit under the command of ... arrows

Robert Birnbaum (1929)

born 20 March 1929 in Puklice near Jihlava his father, Robert Birnbaum Sr, was the administrator of the Puklice farming estate; he was arrested by the Gestapo in 1941, died in Auschwitz his grandmother Berta Birnbaumová was interned in Terezín and died in ... arrows

Ludmila Bittnerová (1933)

born on 25th June 1933 in a village called Lupěné studied at the Faculty of Education in Olomouc between the years 1954 and 1958 she taught at an elementary school in Mírov, her students were mainly children of prison guards after her son was born she taught in ... arrows

Hana Blagodárná, rozená Hnitková (1935)

born 3rd March in Prague 1949 mother´s family at Loucká deprived of all the property 1949 father taken to custody in Roudnice for refusing the land confiscation about 1952 her father imprisoned in a show trial in Hradec Králové to 11 years 1954 completes her ... arrows

Růžena Bláhová (1928)

born February 22, 1928 after graduation worked for the Baťa company in Zlín witnessed transports to Auschwitz, the bombardment of Prague and the May Uprising in 1949 worked in the military administration office in Prague 1 refused to join the Communist ... arrows