cs_CZ de_DE en_GB es_CU fr_FR hr_HR hu_HU hy_AM ka_GE pl_PL ro_RO ru_RU sk_SK uk_UA 

List of witnesses

Here you can search witnesses by their names and also by a remarkable year which is connected to witnesses' memories.
Witness name: Year:
Surname begins with letters: Including witnesses in preparation:

Page b_first_10 b_prev_10  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 b_next_10 b_last_10  of 405 (4044 records)

Lieutenant Alfred Bäcker (1921 - 2012)

Alfred Bäcker was born in September 1921 in Budweis he grew up in a Czech-German environment he attended a German elementary school and later a German grammar school he graduated in 1939 trained as a telephone operator in Nuremberg he was drafted to the ... arrows 


Jehuda Bacon (1929) video clip available

Born in 1929 in Ostrava in a religious family In the fall of 1942, deported to the Theresienstadt ghetto In December 1943, deported to the extermination camp Auschwitz II-Birkenau Until July 1944, lived in the so-called Theresienstadt family camp as one of the ... arrows 


Lieutenant Colonel (ret.) Ján Bačík (1917 - 2016)

born 25th January 1917 in Parižovice, Slovakia 1939 escaped through Poland to France, joined the Foreign Legion training in Algeria, 1940 fought in France escaped occupied France to Britain, paratrooper training, preparations for a mission in to the ... arrows 


Lieutenant Colonel (ret.) Ján Bačkovský (1919)

born on 24th October 1919 in Štefrov near Barďejov, Eastern Slovakia sentenced to five years in a labor camp for illegal crossing of the border, worked in the woods in Ukhta, released in 1942 left to Buzuluk where he joined the Czechoslovak Army and passed ... arrows 


Aurel Baghiu (1929 - 2010)

born 2 July 1929, Gheja, Mureș County in 1952 he enrolled in the Mechanics Faculty of the Timișoara Polytechnic Institute. Aurel Baghiu was arrested on the evening of 30 October 1956 regarded as one of the leaders of the Timișoara student movement, Baghiu was ... arrows 


František Bahník (1919 - 2002) video clip available

Born on 18 November 1919 The first guide of the 2nd Scout Unit in Hradec Králové Actor and director 1941-42 - actor with Zd. Valden's theatre company 1942-43 - Horácké Theatre in Třebíč 1943-44 - actor and director with Valden's theatre company 1944-45 - ... arrows 


Ingeborg Bahrová (1933) video clip available

born 1933 in the village Kamenné (Steingrund in German) German national extinct village Kamenné (Steingrund in German) her brother Helmut drafted to the wehrmacht when he was fifteen years old the family was not included in the forced expulsion of Germans ... arrows 


Alexander Bachnár (1919)

born on July 29, 1919 in Topoľčany studied at grammar schools in Nitra and Prievidza; graduated in 1938 attended the Pedagogical Academy in Bratislava, however, after the Slovak State was formed, he was unable to take exams and receive his diploma in February ... arrows 


Petr Bachrach (1929)

He was born on February 5th 1929 in the Polish town of Bielsk He ran away to Slovakia in 1939 All of his family members died in concentration camps He escaped from the concentration transport and joined a group of partisans He participated in the Slovak ... arrows 


Josef Bachura (1926)

born 27 February 1926 in Prague grew up in Lahovice trained as a mechanic at Janka Radotín secret Scouts troop in Lahovice, October 1944 - Scouts training in Zvíkovské Podhradí 1944-1945, air raids on Radotín May 1945, fighting in Lahovice guardsman at a ... arrows 


ENTER RESEARCH ROOM

Login:Password:

Registration to research room

Lost password?


SET AS HOMEPAGE  | RSS  | CONTACTS  |  (c) 2000 - 2017 Post Bellum