Vojtěch Sasín

• “We were deployed at the seams, to hew in the worst seams, where all civilian miners refused to work. I began working on 1st October, 1950 and on 2nd they called us all into the camp canteen and read us the mining instructions. Otherwise they also told us it is forbidden to smoke in there. And… there were injuries. For example a large piece of coal fell on my leg, so it was wounded. There was a nursery room and if it was not a heavy injury, for example a fracture, you just had to go back to work. Regardless the pain, you had to go down the pit. In 1950s there were no helmets, we only had leader hats. Nowadays it is all different. Or a burner is much more modern today. It was not like that back then. I wore knee covers, as I were working 120 to 150 centimetres high on my knees. I blame that for having to undergo an operation of my right knee.”

• “They kept reminding us, that we were there as a punishment and we all know why. The locals placed us there. For me a neighbour Nás, he was at the national committee back then, he sent me there. They had to provide a certain number of people for the mines. It could surely not be just one deciding and I think he agreed too, he voted for me. I regret he sent me to the working camp.” Interviewer: „And did you ever manage to forgive him?“ – “Listen, what could you ask from the dead ones. Even they remind us in the bitter remembrance: Let us forgive.”

• “At the beginning of the year 1950 they were recruiting and I went too. I got an order to start military service on the 1st September. Ostrava-Radvanice. I vain I was rocking my brains, which type of weapon to choose. I assumed that as a boy with a graduation diploma I will go straight to an officer-cadet school. When we arrived to Ostrava-Radvanice on the 1st of October, trucks were waiting for us. An office and trucks of Ostrava-Karviná mines. We still had the wooden suitcases. We got on the trucks and asked where we were going.´Don’t be impatient, you will see in a moment.‘ We drove on and stopped in Petřvald behind the mine called Pokrok and there was a working camp. There were little cabins, where formerly prisoners and soldiers in capture stayed; they worked in the mines. Only one label was missing: Arbeit macht frei. You know we were a quite anxious. We were from all over the former Czechoslovakia. We came there and armed soldiers were guarding us. It was all fenced, the camp. We were inquiring for what reasons we got there, and we were told that we were qualified unreliable and the working class didn’t trust us with guns. We were called to re-education by heavy work and political training.”

• 1

Prušánky, 19.05.2016

I was sent to the work camp by no strangers, but the locals

Vojtěch Sasín, a soldier, 1951
zdroj: archiv autora

Vojtěch Sasín was born on 24 November, 1929, spent his childhood and youth in Josefov in Hodonin region. After finishing elementary school he began studies at the commerce academy in Hodonin, where he graduated in 1949. In 1948 the witness threw a white card in election urn. The envelopes were marked, so it was obvious, who did so. Also his parents refused to join the agriculture cooperative, so in 1950 instead of a regular military service he joined the auxiliary technical battalions. Since October 1950 he worked in a mine Pokrok in Petrvald. He was classified E, as a politically unreliable, and was sent to re-education by heavy works and political training. He spent three years at the battalions. Following the death of the president Gottwald the regime got slightly more internally relaxed, so after checks he could go back home. He returned to Josefov, worked for the state forests and later in a state bank. In 1956 he married and moved to Prusanky. After 1989 he actively joined activities of the Association of Auxiliary Technical Battalions and since 2004 chaired the organisation. Together with other members he used to annually meet up in a town of Libava. In 2009 he was awarded a commemorative medal on the occasion of 90th anniversary of establishment of the Czech Republish. In 2016 lives in Prusanky and so do families of his children, Vojtech and Marie.