Marie Kolářová

• “Then the German came, and we did forced labour. I was at the chapel. I was... we attended to the ones who were there, the soldiers, so we attended to them, and then they assigned me to the surgery room. I did the cleaning there with Anežka Jankovcová from Lelkovice. We had to do everything there. Well, and there were doctors there, the food they ate, what was left over, then there were POWs in Tehov, in the pub there, that’s were they slept. Well, and they were hard up, so the stuff that was left over in the casino, I gathered it up, and I always gave them something, smuggled it through.”

• “It was quiet here, what could we do. Mr Babka walked up to the lime tree there; he was a great local Communist. Where the Setničkas live, that’s where the Babkas lived before, and he was an enormous Communist. And he walked up to the lime, stood there, and said: ‘All of this will be ours.’ Well, and take it they did, the Communists. What could we do? We couldn’t do nought.”

• 1

Zdislavice, 21.03.2018

()
    délka:

What could we do?

Marie Kolářová

Marie Kolářová, née Vladyková, was born on 19 April 1922 in Vsáře near Kladruby. During the war she was assigned to forced labour at the Kladruby military hospital, where she did cleaning and assisted in the surgery room. Marie took the food left over by the doctors to the prisoners who were held in the pub in Tehov. After the war she married and moved to Zdislavice. She gave birth to two children. In the 1950s her family was forced to hand over their farm and cattle to the local agricultural co-op, where Marie was then employed.