Antonín Hlobílek

• “Everyone could take just one bed and some things. It was terrible. Mother cried. I was a boy, I didn’t fully comprehend. I couldn’t imagine my parents’ situation. They moved us into a derelict house with dirt floors. We had to build ourselves a toilet out of planks. There was no electricity there, and we still didn’t have any when we left the place. I visited back there with my son two years ago, out of curiosity. They have electricity there now, and a farm, and its in a bit better repair.”

• “When the front passed over us, they wanted to rape Mum. So she took me by the hand, and we fled, and the Ivan [meaning a Russian soldier - trans.] shot at us from a pistol. We were staying at the Černochs. Very good people. First the Germans came, and then the Russians, and Father observed from the outhouse at the Černochs as the English pilots fought with the German ones. Then a shell exploded nearby, and he stopped going there. You had a view of the valley from there, and the front as is passed by.”

• 1

Zlaté Hory, 11.07.2017

They took everything from them and then evicted them

Antonín Hlobílek - 1954
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Antonín Hlobílek was born on 25 November 1938 in Mistřín (now a part of Svatobořice). His father and his uncle co-owned one of the largest estates around Kyjov, with eighty-four hectares of farmland. As they were former legionaries (from World War I), the Nazi regime confiscated their property in 1941 and later evicted the family. In 1949 the farm was nationalised by the Communist regime. Both families were deported to the secluded settlement of Dvorek, administered by the village of Jestřabice, where the witness‘s parents stayed until 1957. Antonín Hlobílek trained as an oil and gas driller and then worked in soil surveying. He settled down in the little town of Zlaté Hory. He returned to Mistřín for the first time in 1991, after the fall of Communism and forty years after his family had been deported. In the meantime, the buildings had fallen into ruin; they were demolished in 2016. The grounds now contain a petrol pump, a repair shop, and a station of the Mistřín Voluntary Firefighter Corps. The family never received their property back, as they did not meet the restitutive requirements, and they never received any compensation from the state either.