Václav Zelenka

Where war is, nothing humane remains. People turn into, I don‘t want to say animals, because no animal is capable of what humans can stoop to.

Václav Zelenka
zdroj: dobová: archiv V. Zelenky, současná: V. Faltýnek

Václav Zelenka was born on the 9th of September 1938 in Kladno. He grew up with his parents in Lidice. After Lidice was burnt to the ground, he was chosen for re-education in Germany. But until the autumn of 1944 he lived in an orphanage in Puschkau, from whence he was transferred to a Hitlerjugend training camp in Oberweis. In April 1945 he was sent to the family of Karl and Johanna Wagner in Bühlau near Dresden. After the bombing of Dresden, the family moved to the town of Lohs. Zelenka returned to Czechoslovakia on the 28th of May 1947. He met with his mother, who had survived internment in the Ravensbrück concentration camp, and together they lived in Kladno until 1951, when they moved back to the renewed Lidice. Zelenka completed elementary and primary school, going on to study at a secondary school of electrotechnology in Prague. After graduating, he started work at Aritma, remaining there up until the ‘60s. He experienced the year of 1968 as an employer of the Administration of Airways. Since the ‘70s he has been publicly active in the town council of Lidice, in 1998 he was elected mayor. During his time in the office, he has succeeded in completing the Lidice Memorial. Václav Zelenka died on 13th November 2021.