Alena Voštová

Who am I?

Mrs Vostova in 1945
Mrs Vostova in 1945
zdroj: Archiv pamětnice

Alena Voštová, née Malinová, was born on March 17, 1939, in Prague. Together with her parents, she lived in Pankrác. Her father was an upholsterer, her mother worked in a calico factory in Smíchov. Her father died in the course of the mobilization in 1939, most probably due to poor sanitary conditions. The widow, Anna Malinová, met Jozef Gabčík in 1942. She would hide him in her flat. For health reasons, she took her daughter Alena her grandparents in Nalžovské hory Mountains in the Klatovsko region. In the course of the reprisals following the assassination of Heydrich, Alena’s mother was arrested and on October 24, 1942, executed in Mauthausen. Alena, who was three years old by then, was taken away from the grandparents by the Gestapo and placed in a children’s asylum in Jenerálka in Prague and later in a camp in Svatobořice and in Planá nad Lužnicí. After the liberation, six-year-old Alena was adopted by the Klíma spouses, who had been acquainted with her parents. Alena Voštová did not know for a long time the identity of her biological parents and only learned about the adoption much later. She married in 1960 and founded a family. She worked at the post office in Tábor and in 2001 she moved to Prague. Alena Voštová is a widow and lives in Prague.