Bachelor Jiří Vondráček

• „I considered them a party that stood some sort of moral ground. With which I can align my personal stance. Not that I would the Civic forum… I was not involved there and then they contacted me and I had my views. For me, it was acceptable without any knowledge of the history of the Christian Democrats in Havlíčkův Brod. I knew that they had some sort of centre in Horní ulice [Upper Street], which they, when the Youth Centre was built, there where the Scouts' centre is now, which they lost because the building stood somewhere over there. At the beginning, I asked what they wanted from me. And I never really found out but they told me that they were content with my work. That was all. So… not that I could tell you something about the party politics and positions I should defend – nothing of this sort happened. I simply used my common sense and did my job with my best conscience. Nobody hammered any party doctrine in my head. They would not be able to force me anyway.”

• "From those times when I was 12 or 13, I remember the 1968. It was a really strong experience. Parents did not want us to go anywhere at all. But I remember how mom ran across the ... and she went home and said 'Boys, war broke out!' And I, being twelve, said 'And who on Earth would attack us?' And she said: 'Russians.' And I replied: 'That's weird.' Because one was formed by the society even at twelwe, I could not grasp that the Russians attacked us, the Soviet Union. And that was possibly the moment when I started to follow the political and social affairs. Or maybe it was [at least] done subconsciously. [There is] one more memory: whem my father met his brother in Ledec nad Sazavou and they talked about it. As a boy, I listened to them. And my father said: 'You know, it's good but the Russians won't let go.'"

• "I kept wondering what Russia is like, what the foreign countries are like and such things - and where is the truth? And my first journey abroad - it was our honeymoon - was to Russia. We went there with the Cedok travel agency. We went to the Caucasus Mountains and I got a clearer picture about a few of those surprising things. For example: Pig in harness or a biker in a .... At the airport, the bus stupped abruptly and there next to the airport, a pig ran across the road. Terrible water, mess everywhere and at the greengrocers', only cracked melons. Fights for coffee. On the reverse, beautiful nature in th Caucasus. Then we flew to Suchumi and there were some of those things I talked about. So I got some idea. When we had a layover in Kiyv, there we re those blocks of apartments with inner courtyards with tiled walls. When we looked in the courtyard, there were little sheds to store firewood from which antennas were sticking out. The windows had newspapers pasted over the glass. I know that it's been a long time since but I got my idea about that."

• 1

Havlíčkův Brod, 22.08.2019

Finish all jobs with a clean slate

Jiří Vondráček was born on the 12th of September 1956 in Ledeč nad Sázavou. He spent most of his life in Havlíčkův Brod. He grew up in a Christian family. His father was a clerk in the State Bank. At the end of the 1960‘s, Jiří was a Boy Scout in the Trojka group. As a small boy, he witnessed the occupation by the Warsaw Pact armies in Havlíčkův Brod. After graduating from high school, he went to serve in the army in Kladno. He was not accepted to university so he started a job in the Zetor plant. In 1979, he got married, he and his wife spent their honeymoon in Caucasus in the Soviet Union. After 1989, he was elected to the city council in Havlíčkův Brod for the Christian Democrats, being responsible for public housing and social services. For a certain time, he was the manager of the regional branch of the Charita charity organisation in Havlíčkův Brod, after that, he returned to the city councl. He was repeatedly elected to the district council of the Vysočina district (former Jihlavský kraj [Jihlava district]), he worked at the district council offices as well. At the time of the recording (2019) he is the director of a retirement house Stříbrné terasy [Silver Terraces] in Jihlava