Miroslav Vítek

• -

• “The JZD (collectivized agricultural coop) set up offices at our house, a tractor maintenance station in an adjoining area and a poultry facility in the orchard. They cut down and uprooted all the trees.” “How did your parents handle this?” “It was hard on them. On top of it all, my father had to leave the mill and the only work they gave him was in a stone quarry. He managed the whole situation with dignity, but he certainly carried it with him on the inside. The worst thing was that we had to move out of our home and could not take anything with us. Everything had to stay.”

• “An unpleasant recollection: During the food shortage in 1951 or 1952, I don’t remember the exact year, when ration coupons were used for food, our family did not get any because we were told that we were kulaks. When my mother needed milk or something else we had to reach out to friends for help to survive. It was a strange time.” “Did you ever go hungry?” “I can’t say that as there was always something to eat. We raised chickens, turkeys and other meat, and mother tended a vegetable garden. Our friends helped when things got really bad.”

• “I remember when we came home from school there were two or three cars parked in front of the house and gentlemen in the typical long coats. The house was upside down and our things were all over the floor. I forget how many times in a row this house search took place. After they left, my mother cleaned it up and in couple of days they were back. These incidents took place during the currency reform. I don’t know what they were looking for. Maybe they thought that my father stole something. Simply said, they turned our house upside down every other day.”

• 1

ve Zlíně, 27.10.2018

The Communists took my home

Miroslav Vítek in 2018
zdroj: Petra Sasínová

Miroslav Vítek was born on October 7, 1943 in Vlkoš near Kyjov. His father was a miller. His uncle Zdeněk Vítek was a medic at a RAF unit stationed in England during WWII. Following February 1948 the Communists took over the family mill, distillery and other agricultural buildings. The family home received additional tenants and the local JZD (collectivized agricultural coop) took over several rooms for offices. Miroslav Vítek witnessed repeating visits by the StB (State Security). His father was shortly jailed in Uherské Hradiště, and, later, worked in a stone quarry. The family was forced out of Vlkoš. The mill building dating to the latter part of the 19th century was torn down. The Vítek family villa gutted and remodeled into a kindergarten. After 1989 the Víteks, received partial compensation for the confiscated property.