Dagmar Vidímová

• “After a week, on Saturday, a car pulled over, cops. They only loaded what fit in the car. The villagers were standing by the chapel here, they felt sorry, because if my father had stayed in the local JZD it would at least have a future. But here, the JZD was taken over by these sixty-year-old grannies who did go to work but didn’t understand farming. And so my mother and grandmother got into the car. I wasn’t relocated because I was married and my husband and his father followed the car on a motorcycle because we didn’t know where they were moving them. They moved them near Lanškroun into this village where only kulaks lived.”

• “It came by mail, that on this and this date they would be relocated and it told them to prepare, that a truck would arrive. So they could only take stuff from the kitchen and the bedroom. And many things that used to be here. We still have it on paper, all those things they confiscated. Every rope, rake, pitchfork, all the machines, they took our washing machine, sewing machine, radio, we had to leave that here. We used to have such a beautiful dining room. That was a fantastic room, with wood floor and a fireplace we never used.”

• “I couldn’t stay there (at work) because the communists wrote this article saying that a daughter of a rich farmer has to go home to the farm and not slack around in an office. So I had to go back home to work at the farm. And the 50s came. My father had all the machines so we were threshing. Somebody reported him that he’s undermining the process, that he wants some of the grain for himself. So in April 1953 they arrested him, he was in Kralupy, and my mother and grandmother received a notice that within a week a car would come and they would be forcibly relocated.”

• 1

Velká Bučina 12, 08.09.2016

Our grandchildren won‘t even know what work is anymore

15 Dagmar Vidímová extended. Zvědínková-portrait
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Dagmar Vidímová, née Zvědínková, was born on the 1st of August 1932 in Velká Bučina, house no. 12. She finished elementary and high school in Velvary, went to a family church school near Kladno and also to a so-called continued education school in Kralupy nad Vltavou. In 1951 she married Jaroslav Vidím, which protected her from being forcibly relocated to move out two years later. In 1953, her father Antonín Zvědínek, a farmer, was convicted and sentenced to two and half years in prison. Her mother and grandmother were forced to relocate to a village called Mezilesí u Lanškrouna 230 km away. In 1956, someone reported her father. His house was searched and he was imprisoned for another three months. In 1969 Dagmar started working in a Velvary company called Spolana and retired in 1986. Her family has been running a private farm since 1991. She currently (2016) lives in Velká Bučina with her family.