Ivan Stránský

• “Vagonka was split. One part of the management was convinced that this could not last long and aggressively pointed out all the various lies spread by Husák and others. And then there was the loyal group who realized that if they side with the Russians that they will get priceless benefits from it. So even those who originally shouted out loud at the reception that they wouldn’t even give them a glass of water (to the Warsaw Pact soldiers, ed. note), those turned their coats within two or three weeks. They insisted that it was a sort of international help and without it we’d get occupied by the Bundeswehr. That it was all at last minute. And they forced the others to sign a declaration approving of the entry of the Warsaw Pact armies. And that was the condition for a person summoned before the committee that was supposed to judge… That was the usual sentence: “So, comrade, what side are you on?” And as soon as the person said they don’t agree with the armies entering the country, they’d immediately have to hand in their party identification card and they’d be expelled. And if they signed it, they’d get told: “Comrade, we are counting on you if you behave as we expect you to!” And what’s interesting is that those committees consisted of people who three weeks before that had been shouting out loud that they’d never even give them water.”

• “A decent society is not about anarchy, it’s about a juridical order. Everyone should make effort to maintain juridical order and they should get together but not in hate, in the fight for legal security and juridical order. Every state can have varying degrees of wealth. It depends on natural resources, on many things, on know-how, on values. Whatever the country has, law is the base. And if law doesn’t work, the state simply falls apart, evaporates, others will seize it. People should fight for law the most of all. And choose very carefully those who apply the law. But I’m not sure that the next generation realizes this at all. Since not even the people in charge of governing realize it, or if they don’t fight for it. On the contrary, they are satisfied in chaos.”

• “They let me graduate high school in 1970. Afterwards Židlický (human resources deputy of Vagonka – ed. note) invited me to talk and said: “Look, comrade. You are young, you’re twenty-four. We let you graduate from high school. That’s not something to take for granted. Look, I think you should appreciate that. I am willing to forget that you were a part of the board. You were simply foolish because you’re twenty-four and you had no idea what you were getting yourself into. I know you, you’re a good worker, popular with your colleagues. I’m going to offer you something, you could even get a flat because you’re young and married. You’re going to have a family, from what I’ve heard. Your father-in-law is a confirmed communist… Look, we can make a deal. You sign this here that we’re going to cooperate. And if there’s any talks you hear about we will meet and decide what to do next.” Because I was in a centre known for its revanchism. People like Landsman, Harypuc, and others were there. So I was listening to him and I said: “Comrade deputy, I don’t think this will work. Because I, as you said yourself, graduated with an average grade of one point…” And he goes: “Well, we know you’re an expert, we appreciate that!” I told him: “I won’t inform on anyone, I’m sorry but that’s not going to work.” He says: “You know what? I’ll give you a week to think it through. And you should think it through! This could end badly for you!” And so I left. A week later he called me again and said: “So, comrade, what’s your position?” That was the usual phrase. Comrade, where do you belong? What’s your position? And I said: “I don’t have a position but I won’t become an informer.” And he said: “As you wish, but in that case it would be better for you to leave.” And I told him: “Well, I can promise you that without problem. I don’t need to be here.”

• 1

v Novém Boru, 31.10.2016

I refused to inform on people for the StB or to enter the Communist Party

Ivan Stránský around 1976
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Ivan Stránský was born on 21st June 1946 in Dřetovice, Kladno area. Shortly after 21st August 1968 he became the youngest member elected to the board of directors of Vagonka Česká Lípa where he had worked as an electrical technician. Between the years 1969 and 1970, the board was dissolved for being too right-wing and opportunistic. The StB was pushing Ivan Stránský towards cooperation through a deputy for background screening, which he absolutely refused. He moved with his wife to Teplice and started working as a constructor in a company called Somet. StB continued to exert pressure on him even there and his colleagues considered him to be an informer. He started suffering from severe depression and went through a mental breakdown. Following treatment he moved to Děčín with his wife and daughter. A divorce, new job, and a new partner followed. He worked in construction in a company called Narex Česká Lípa, and externally at the Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences. He taught at a vocational secondary school in Česká Lípa for four years. Since 2011 he‘s been working on a freelance basis as an electrical designer. He was active in the communal politics of Česká Lípa for many years. He is the author and co-author of twelve patented inventions, he publishes technical articles and gives lectures at national and international conferences. He lives in Nový Bor in the Česká Lípa area.