Alena Staňková

• “In Svatobořice we used to stay in a separate building which we called kinderheim. On paper, no one was supposed to visit us there. In reality, a German man named Schuster was the commander of the camp back then and he eventually agreed for us children to study. It was basic curriculum – Czech language, math… Older girls even learned French. It became clear once again how bad it was at Jenerálka where children couldn’t study at all. Especially those who were just about to start school had to start all over again. And in some mysterious way I learned to read there. So when I returned to Kaznějov after the war to grandma Vyhnis’ family, my grandpa was already home, reading the paper. I said: ‘Grandpa, I will read it with you.’ And he replied: ‘But you don’t know how to.’ And I said: ‘I do!’ So in September that year I went to the first grade and already knew to read.”

• “For us little ones, it was like… First they stole us from our families, taking away our parents and bringing us into a group of complete strangers. For a child, this was a shock. But eventually, we would get used to it and make friends in this new environment with those who showed us affection. So Naďa and probably also some other girls simply became a new, substitute family for me.”

• “It culminated with president Beneš visiting his native region, Kralovice, in 1946. He was born in Kožlany and Kralovice back then were a regional capital. I and a boy from Kralovice who had lost his father in war were selected to welcome the president there. We were supposed to learn a rhyme. But three days into the president’s arrival the boy said that he’d recite nothing. They swiftly came up with a new rhyme just for me. And I had to learn it by heart. I even still remember a piece of it! ‘Dear Mr. President and dear Lady, I welcome you in the name of the children in our region which gave You to the country, Mr. President…’ Here I had to bow. It then went on but I don’t remember all of it. I then gave a bouquet to the First Lady, a white, beautiful one. I have a picture of this event. They even showed it in the newsreel and a picture of me welcoming president Beneš was in the papers.”

• A 12. května nás přivezli do Prahy. No, nikdo nám neřek, teda specielně těm dospělejm neřek, že nemají rodiče. Všichni si mysleli, že se s rodiči a s rodinou zase setkají, takže to bylo dost překvápko.

• Já si toho moc nepamatuju, jo. Já si pamatuju takový záběry. Jdeme ve štrůdlu, ono to bylo pod kopec, tam je ten šáreckej potok dole a my jsme kolem toho potoka, jsme chodili, a nebo do kopečka potom na tu procházku ve štrůdlu. Tak to je jeden záběr. A druhej záběr je, jak jsem na posteli a mám jenom nějakou košilku na sobě a hlavu ostříhanou dohola, plnou boláků. Protože tam někdo přines vši no a já jsem si rozškrábala hlavu tolik, že prostě mě museli ostříhat dohola a prostě zbavit mě těch vší a těch strupů.

• “There was a problem with cars back then. They used to run on wood gas and my aunts simply didn’t arrive on time. They couldn’t make it to the railway station. But I remember that Naďa had an aunt somewhere at or around Karlovo square. And she brought me along to her place. They then came over to her aunt to bring me back to Kaznějov. I remember it as if it were today. A dark hallway and me holding tight to the doorframe, crying: ‘I want to go to Naděnka, I want to stay with Naděnka.’ I simply didn’t want to go. When they brought me to Kaznějov and showed me pictures of my parents, I couldn’t even recognize them. What I did recognize was a doggy that we used to have – fox terrier Doda. So I said: ‘This is Doda.’ I remembered him but not my parents.”

• 1

Praha, u pamětníka, 07.04.2012

• 2

Hroznová ul., Praha, 04.12.2015

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memory of nations (in co-production with Czech television)
  • 3

Carry on along with your family

Alena Staňková in 1942

Alena Staňková, née Vyhnisová, was born on 25 September 1939 in Pilsen. She had spent her early years in Drachkov near Strakonice where her father worked as a teacher. Both her grandpa Oldřich and her parents took part in resistance activities during WW II. Her grandpa who had established a military officers‘ resistance group was arrested as soon as in November 1940. Alena‘s parents followed in the summer of 1942 because they were helping the paratroopers who had assassinated Reinhard Heydrich. They were first brought to Terezín and later to Mauthausen where they were murdered in October 1942. Alena‘s grandpa survived imprisonment and a death march and lived to see the end of WW II. The 3-year-old Alenka was taken away from her aunt and, along with many other children whose parents were helping the assassins, imprisoned in the Jenerálka settlement in Prague‘s Nebušice district. In 1944 she was transferred into a camp in Svatobořice where she stayed up until the last weeks of war. After its end she wouldn‘t recognize her aunts and refused to return with them to Kaznějov. Instead, she had a strong bond with her friend from Svatobořice Naďa Vykouková. In the end, she went to live in the family of her father‘s sister who adopted her. She lived in Prague and later in Kaznějov. Following graduation from high school she returned to Prague to study at the University of Economics. There she met her future husband. Ever since 1961 she had worked in an institute of commerce in Prague. In the 1960s she gave birth to two children. During the 1969 vetting both she and her husband were expelled from the Communist Party which they joined during their university studies. Moreover, both were forced to leave their jobs. In the 1980s Alena Staňková worked in the Vetas enterprise, later transferring to the Ministry of Finance.