Otto Šplíchal

• “It was a big air raid. At the time, in 1944, when the Americans started flying in from Italy, they often flew over Zlín, so the alarm went off a dozen times a week. We always ran through the factory and out, generally towards the forest. And on that twentieth, I don’t know why, there was a tunnel shelter built into the hillside along the road to Březnice, quite long it was. It must have fit about 500 people I reckon, I’m not sure, but there was a lot of us there. And that day was the first and last time I hid in that shelter, and it happened to be the day of the air raid. We heard it, it wasn’t far from the factory, so we knew there was trouble. We were stuck there from about ten to three before we could leave. And the air there wasn’t exactly the best. And the view, when we climbed out, was pretty dismal, because the factory really did suffer a beating... It’s recorded on film as well, it was mainly the raw material warehouses that burned.”

• “One of my colleagues, who headed the department at school, fled to America with his wife and children. We went to visit them in Vienna, I took their car back. We flew to Vienna, you could still do that, it was the year 68, 69. It was still possible back then. Then they became American citizens, and they visited here while the Communists were still in power. Why am I saying it. He built himself up in America as a realtor, after some pretty tough beginnings. He built himself up enormously. And back then after 93, they came to visit again, and they invited us to Vienna, and he indicated that they would invite us to America. I took it with a pinch of salt. Nonetheless, in 94 they sent an invitation, and they paid for the whole journey and for a month’s stay. That was a big event, which I wouldn’t have managed to pull off on normally.”

• “So we were woken by planes at around two or three a.m. We listened to the radio, then the television started up as well. I went to work in the morning, crazed by the whole matter like most people, because at the time we all lived with this huge hope that all the nonsense would end, and suddenly this happened.I must admit that I was quite naive, so I couldn’t even imagine that the occupation could take place. When it did, I went to work in the morning, where my boss told me: ‘Get your things and go, there’s no point seeing you here [in the state you’re in].”

• “I have to boast that from the second year on, I was a captain, and from the third year I was the after-school [captain], who had considerable authority. We received wages from the start, there were yearbooks, where every payment was written out - for accommodation, for board, some money was set aside for clothes, to save up enough... And according to the behaviour of the individual members of the room, the captain decided whether to give each of them ten or five crowns of weekly pocket money - wages were weekly back then. And the after-school [captain] was the right hand of the carer, he directed the other captains. Every evening they’d visit each of the rooms and check under the beds if the shoes were polished.”

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th Century TV
  • 2

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memory of nations (in co-production with Czech television)
  • 3

• 4

V Praze, 22.10.2019

We thought that freedom would be for keeps

"After Sokol, I started to visit Boy Scout." 1939
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Otto Šplíchal was born on 4 October 1929 in Pilsen. Already as a child his parents raised him to take an active part in Sokol (the sports movement) and later also Scouting. His father fell ill when he was young, and Otto had to help his mother with work and house duties from an early age. At the age of 14 he moved to Zlín to study at the Baťa School; he went on to study at the business academy there as well. He graduated in 1950, but could not continue at university due to health problems. He worked as a childcarer in Zlín before he was summoned to serve in the Auxiliary Engineering Corps (AEC - forced labour). However, he was soon released on „permanent leave“ and was allowed to apply to the University of Economics in Prague. In 1955 he married; he and his wife had two daughters, Pavla and Dana. The public may be familiar with the fate of one of Otto Šplíchal‘s daughters, Dana Gálová, a well-known Czech translator and Hungarian scholar, who succumbed to the deadly illness known as ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis) in 2015.