Ivan Sloboda

• „The only thing I remember from the Slánský trial is that the son of the local judge, who was very fair, said: 'They hanged Slánský yesterday!' I didn't understand it at all and I don't remember the reaction, but today I can imagine that the parents must have felt very bad. But what affected them even more was the simultaneous trial of Jewish doctors under Stalin. In the 1950s, my father had a trial in Šahy that two of his patients had died. There were reasons for this, but the simpler communists there thought they would make their own trial, when they had their Jewish doctor. This deeply affected my father. Fortunately, the judge was a decent man of evangelical faith, and since the father was innocent according to the law, the judge acquitted him. But the father suffered greatly not knowing what would happen. Mother went to see him in court and grandfather stayed at home with us, he was very nervous, he tried to feed us somehow, and then when father came home, it was a miracle. I was on the phone with the judge's son recently and I told him the story. He was very glad that his father was such a brave man.“

• "What I should highlight was really people who helped, we mustn't forget that. And I would like to recall one name, I would like it to be written down somewhere. Father and mother were in one of those forest bunkers between Upper and Lower Lehota, and mother had very good shoes, or at least she thought she did. This was very important, it was a matter of life and death, if you didn't have good shoes, your feet would freeze. And mother's sole broke, so they were looking for someone to fix their shoes. Someone advised them that if they were in dire need, they should go to the last or third house from the end in the town of Jasenie, where a very respectable person - Emil Tištian - lives, and that he would help them. The man was a generation older than my father. And so the parents went there, knocked at their house at night to see if they could sleep over, and that was in the worst of times. They allowed them to sleep over, and Mr. Tištian knew how to repair shoes, so he repaired mom's shoes. They may have only been with them for a few days, two or three, but I am convinced that they saved their lives. Both the partisans and the Jews had to eat something, so they went to the valleys, which was always very dangerous, and there they bought bread and other things from the local people. It wouldn't be possible without such people."

• + born on February 8, 1946 in Liptovský Mikuláš + since 1949 he lived with his family in the town of Šahy near the Hungarian border + in 1960 they moved to Bratislava, where he studied electrical engineering + from 1963 he studied electrical engineering at the University of Applied Sciences in Bratislava + emigrated to England in 1968, where he continued to study electrical engineering at the University of Manchester + after his studies he was employed in a telecommunications company in England, after 1989 he worked with the company Český a Slovenský Telecom + in 2022 he laid the Stone of the Disappeared (Stolperstein) to his father Alexander Schwitzer in Luž + in 2022 he lived with his wife in London

• "There were many situations in my father's and mother's life when they could leave the country and when other Jews left. And every time they paid for not leaving. My father was 58 years old at the time of the August occupation and he suspected that they had the last chance, that if they didn't leave, they would never leave. Their decision-making was facilitated by the fact that my sister and I were in England and we did not have to make decisions. I don't know if I could go to a completely foreign country at the age of fifty-eight. Father was not the most practical person, but he had big goals. He knew that he had made a mistake in not leaving in the thirty-eighth year, nor later in the fortieth year, nor in the next period around 1964, when many Jews went abroad. Therefore, after August 1968, they decided to leave and they were not alone, many of their acquaintances left. They all then met in Vienna.'

• 1

Chrudim, 18.07.2022

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

His father gave him a prayer box in England. He suspected she wouldn‘t come back

Ivan Sloboda Manchester in 1972
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

He was born on February 8, 1946 in Liptovské Mikuláš to Jewish parents Alexander and Judita, who, because of their Jewish origin, lived the last months of the war in forest shelters. Father Alexandr worked as a doctor in the Children‘s Tuberculosis Hospital in Luž before the war. The Gestapo arrested him and after three months deported him to Slovakia. There, thanks to his profession, he and his wife were protected from the first transports to the ghetto. However, after the outbreak of the Slovak National Uprising in 1944, the exception ended for privileged Jews, which is why the Schwitzers fled to the mountains. Ivan Sloboda was born exactly nine months after the end of the war. After the war, the father worked as a district doctor in various places until the family settled permanently in the southern Slovak town of Šahy on the Hungarian border. Ivan spent his early childhood there and finished elementary school. When he started studying electrical engineering, the family moved to Bratislava and stayed until 1968. In August 1968, Ivan Sloboda spent his holidays in England, but he did not return home after the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops. Both parents also emigrated and settled in Switzerland. Ivan Sloboda went on to study electrical engineering at the University of Manchester and after his studies worked for a British telecommunications company. After 1989, he worked with the company Český a Slovenský Telecom and often traveled to the former Czechoslovakia. In 2022, he laid the Stone of the Disappeared on the square in Luž to his father Alexander Schwitzer, who changed his surname to Sloboda after the war. Stolperstein was placed in front of the house from which he was taken by the Pardubice Gestapo in 1941. Ivan Sloboda married a woman of the Jewish faith and they gave birth to two sons. In 2022, he was living with his wife in London.