Emilie Škábová

• “The three years that were from 1945 until 1948 were a beautiful time; there was much contentment, people rejoiced, everyone rejoiced, as if there was a new republic, that gathering (11th all-Sokol reunion) also took place. But when the end of 1948 was approaching, our father already suspected a lot, already a lot like that... he was a patriot, my father, he had Chods, the Šumava region as his model, so he was a patriot, so then he hid... he hid the costumes, the flags and nothing was shown anymore and the communist regime took place. And that was the worst time because they took the money away; they took the money even twice.”

• “Back in the 1950s the smart people all had to go away. Factory and shop managers, they had to be replaced so that they would not enrich themselves. The tradesmen, nobody really had much of anything, no luxury at all. There were two cars in Říčany; in fact there were no cars in the whole of Říčany, the farmers had only horses and carriages, so nobody had anything. And this is how it was after that. And then, when the communist district started to operate, there was a road officer who made decisions there. Then I'll tell you what she did to me. Just imagine, they drove around the estates, they kicked people out of their estates, they all had to move out, they took away their fields, tools, whatever they had, mowers were much simpler back then. All this remained with the state, and all the peasants got evaded. And my husband comes from Předboř, and I remember that four families came there, they took only what they could load up, it makes me want to cry, just what they loaded on the car, a sideboard, a bed and some kind of duvet, and they came there like beggars to stay in the farmhouse. There were four families. So, it was really a terrible time.”

• "When socialism came... a terrible regime. They took the money, everything was to get for the tickets, she couldn't get anything. Vegetables and things like that were mostly grown at home. Or there was a garden, so there were apples. But southern fruit, we had none, and chocolate we did not know at all. It wasn't until the UNRRA brought it in, and the Russians ate it, that they stuffed themselves. They opened a can of food, and it was them, we - everyone got a piece of lard with bread."

• "Then the revolution came in 1945. The radio reported to all states: 'Help Prague.' The Russian army was the first to arrive, bringing food. The city printed out vouchers, for which we could buy canns and various foods."

• 1

Strančice, 16.12.2019

• 2

Praha , 20.04.2023

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the 20th Century TV

The communist regime was the worst period of time

Emilie Škábová in contemporary photography
zdroj: Archiv Emilie Škábové

Emilie Škábová was born on January 7, 1935 in Říčany in a business family. Father Josef Rychtář ran a paint company; her mother Emilie, née Lhotáková, was a housewife and took care of five children. The witness trained in Sokol since childhood and in June 1948 took part in the XI. all-school gathering. When her father‘s painting business was taken away by the Communists, Emilie could not continue her studies following primary school. Her father didn‘t want her to join a factory at the age of fifteen, so she worked as an agricultural laborer. Later, she trained at the company Pramen, and after maternity leave, she started working in the laundry at an infant institution in Strančice. Twenty years later, she moved to the Igra toy factory. He currently (2023) lives in Strančice.