František Šenekl

* 1922  †︎ Neznámý

I saw torn human bodies

František Šenekl 1
František Šenekl 1
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

František Šenekl was born on November 23, 1922 in Červená Lhota in the Třebíč district, but spent his childhood and youth in the village of Kněžice in the Jihlava district. After his apprenticeship as a turner in November 1942 he had to start a total deployment. For several months, he worked in Magdeburg at the Junkers-Flugzeugwerke factory to produce aircraft parts for the Luftwaffe. From his stay there he recalls not only hard work, ubiquitous lice and bedbugs, physical punishments from the local master, but also the constant air raids of Allied bombers that destroyed much of the city. Sometime in 1944 he was transferred to a labor camp near Nordhausen. A large underground complex was built in the nearby limestone hill of Kohnstein, in which the Nazis built a weapon factory. On April 4, 1945, the Allied bombing destroyed the labor camp and František Šenekl returned home in the confusion that had occurred. After the war he heard calls for the borderland depopulated after the expulsion of the original German population and went to work first to the Czechoslovak State Railways in Ústí nad Labem and in 1952 to Šumperk, where he also lived in 2019. In 1948 he married Marie Janáková with whom he later had three children.