Eugénia Sákalová

• "So then they took, there in the Prešov, six sisters. And still they go, searched us. and this and that. But then we had another frequent nocturnal inspections and interrogations. Moreover compel sisters and novices in particular - have made pressure on us - to civilian life. In civil and convert to Orthodoxy. If not, you go to prison. So perhaps we go to prison. You know, no one novice left."

• "Came the disposal of our church and the police came to our church - there catholic spiritual father did not sign convert to orthodox so tyeh took him and opened the tabernacle and spilled and dumped the body of Christ in church. And one lady came to tell sister Nadia, whether sister Nadia - our superior if there were - that whether they should not go, they would call catholic priest that he would not gathered up, so it will not dishonor God because there has been an Orthodox priest to arrive."

• 1

Bardejov, 03.05.2010

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Witnesses of the Faith

We will go to the office and we will ask for all the crosses from every room.

Eugénia Sákalová
Eugénia Sákalová
zdroj: archív Sestier sv. bazila veľkého

Sister Eugenia Sakalova was born on 28. 10. 1929 in the village Potoky in the district Stropkov. She enters the Congregation in 1947 in Prešov, where she carried out her novitiate and initial formation. In April 1950, begins work at the hospital in Trenčín as nurse. With obstacles she worked here until 1955. Here begins working in the State home for elderly. From July 1958 she workes in manufacturing in Báč. Later she changed more working possitions. Since 1998, she stays at the religious house in Bardejov.