Ing. Vít Ryšánek

• „SNB evaluated it so that it was a highly dangerous and hostile event and now the interesting connection. I was not present at the assessment, but it turned out that the relating to Mácha, who was a contemporary of the Hungarian Sándor Petöfi in 1962 it was six years from the Hungarian contra-revolution, as they used to say, and it was a bloody event. The Czech political tops and management deduced that it was the way that all unrest and contra-revolution in Hungary began, so it could have been similar. That it should be roughly controlled and condemned. The police (SNB) made it a big issue and evaluated it very strictly as an organised hostile event. I got to go back to the talking, as I know how cool and spontaneously the whole event was created there in Petřín hill. I'll head for the fact that it arose spontaneously, and that it has never been organized, and even not in an aggressive manner, it was almost idyllic. But the police and government authorities evaluated it very sharply.“

• „I had a couple of contacts... For example I remember near Palacký bridge I went to have a look as the Red Army took it. And I had a chat with a lieutenant over there. I remember that there was the first soldier and I asked if there was their ‚kamandír‘, so they called him and he took two armed men so he could talk to me. I said I believe it was not right thing they were doing and he said nothing. I must awkwardly admit and now I remember it clearly… that my voice almost cracked then when I wanted to talk to that commander.“

• „The day was very cruel for the village inhabitants. Even my dad, and I perceived it quite sharply... he was glad to do his job, and liked it and knew it. And when such people came to give him advise… And they were not those kind of persuaders or aggressors and didn’t come with a revolver or a club, yet the pressure was there. I was at the secondary school then, my sister was at the collage. And I heard as it was said openly, when things will proceed towards collectivisation, so we both will not continue to study any further. Briefly speaking, it was tough not only for daddy, I can see the day with a time distance... it was a terror.“

• 1

Praha 6 - Břevnov, v bytě pamětníka, 22.02.2016

Things have never been so good that they could not get better

Detail photo of Vit Ryšánek in the army in 1968
zdroj: archiv pamětníka

Vít Ryšánek was born on 25 March, 1942 in a small village of Grymov in Haná region. At the end of war he experienced the retreat of German troops and the arrival of the Red Army. Since 1953 Grymově has been collectivised. After studying the secondary school in Přerov he started the Faculty of Engineering ČVUT in Prague. Apart from rising student´s movement in 1960s he experienced in Prague also the August 21, 1968. At Palacký bridge he made an attempt to have a discussion with a soviet leader and participated in small events against occupants. At the end of 1968 he started the obligatory army service, where was accommodated with a party functionary, Miroslav Štěpán. On 28 March, 1969 he took part in celebrations of Czechoslovak hockey players‘ victory against the Soviet Union. At the Wenceslas square he observed destruction of the Soviet Aeroflot window screen. Consequently, he worker in ZPA Jinonice, in the National theatre, in the IT centre of Na Bulovce hospital and also as a director of OÚNZ. Himself he built a house in Prague 6-Břevnov, where he now lives (in 2016) together with his wife. Amongst his hobbies there are poetry and sayings, travelling in the river confluences and his collection of postcards featuring bridges is one of the biggest in our republic.