Marie Ronešová

• “In 1954 they took me away from school and placed me in a group home. That was based on a decision of a popular court at the time. My mother was waiting for me in front of the school and I never came. They told my parents nothing at all. The popular court simply made a decision and the social services came for me to school and took me to a group home near Mladá Boleslav. I don’t think about it anymore, it was a long time ago, I just know that these two hags took me away from my school in Legerova and that the first day there I held a hunger strike. They kept telling me that my mother was not capable of taking care of me properly but there was no logical reason for that – she fed me normally, she dressed me, my parents were neither alcoholics nor drug addicts. Even before that someone fabricated a story about how my mother wanted to throw me from Vyšehrad with my baby carriage. In 1950s there were such horrible informers, truly horrible. It’s nonsense that my mum would throw me down from Vyšehrad. My father worked a three-shift job, he worked as a train preparer here at Vyšehrad and then at the Praha-střed train station. My father earned money and my mother stopped going to work after I was born. My dad appealed against the decision every year. They wrote that my dad’s parenthood would be fine, they insisted that it was my mother who was unable to provide for me. I mean, she wasn’t very good at cleaning or cooking, that’s true, but lots of people live like that…”

• “When I saw that the adults would not be able to sort it out, that I was still just a minor to them, I took matters into my own hands. I heard that people die of pneumonia. Our nurses never even noticed that I was always walking around with my clothes undone and so it happened. They let me go to school, said that I didn’t have a fever, but I don’t really get fevers. My mother was waiting for me in front of the school, she brought me some presents and snacks as she usually did, and she noticed that I was coughing a lot and asked me why I wasn’t in the sickroom. So I told her that comrade nurse didn’t want me there. My mother got angry and said we’d go to a doctor. Radenín was a village with no doctor, we had to go to Tábor. The doctor said I had pneumonia and my mum decided that she would not let me go back. She was able to find reasons for that. Then it turned out that they had even ignored my scarlet fever, I didn’t even know I'd had it, then the pneumonia, that one is more conspicuous since you're coughing. And so mum took me to Prague. I was already twelve, quite old so those bastards didn’t dare put their hands on me so they told my mother to bring me back but not even she had a chance. It’s two kilometres from the train station and one person wasn’t enough to tackle me. Mum suffered many scratches and kicks from me but she didn’t manage to bring me back there. We went back to the train station and back to Prague.”

• 1

Lipová 13, Praha 2, 13.03.2017

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Memory of the Nation: stories from Praha 2

The popular court‘s decision

Marie Ronešová, 1963
zdroj: rodinné album

Marie Ronešová was born on the 28th of August 1948 in Prague as an only child. Her father worked for the Czechoslovakian railroad and her mother was originally an office clerk and later a housewife. In 1954 Marie was without her parents‘ previous knowledge taken from school by the local social workers and transported to a group home out of Prague. Her parents spent the next few years appealing against the court‘s decision because they saw no reason for such a measure. Marie suffered from numerous severe illnesses in the group homes, eventually contracting pneumonia in 1961 while being neglected by the home. Her mother took her home for recovery. Returning home resulted in problems at school where she was bullied by her classmates. After elementary school she applied for a vocational programme but did not enrol because of an injury she suffered at Svazarm. Between the years 1963 and 1968 she had several jobs but was not very successful due to the negative effects that her illnesses had on her health and eventually her fitness for work was officially classified as reduced. In 1968 she was granted disability pension. Between the years 1968 and 1978 she had several short-term jobs. She was interested in music, dancing, and nature, and started keeping snakes as pets. Between the years 1978 and 1984 she performed with the bands Abraxas and Progres as a dancer - snake woman. In recent years she has had problems with her vision, she takes interest in esotericism and searches for ways to improve her health. She lives alone in Prague 2.