Bohumil Röhrich

• --

• "I think that my granddad from Hlína had quite a bit of influence on me because he played the accordion. I used to go there for holidays until I went to the army. Every evening, when we were sitting on a bench in the yard, I begged him to play. He would never refuse unless he was too tired, he would always play for me. In that time, I guess, since I was young, I’ve liked music.” “What was your grandpa’s name?” "Karel Míšek." "Tell me about your memories of Hlína…" „That‘s probably one of the most beautiful times of my life, I spent my childhood there. Nowadays when I go there, for example, to the Vítecká … which is between the Rožmberk and Vítek ponds. It used to be one pond but when the [pond builder] KKK didn’t get enough income from the fish, he reduced the pond, the Ro… one, and that’s how VVV was created. When I come to that dam, I’m all… It’s where I was growing up emotionally, too, so up till now, it …. It’s the most loved piece of land of mine.”

• "Actually, back then, we were children, and we saw a black man for the first time. At the baker‘s, there was always a long queue. They adored our bread. They only had those sandwiches, that sort of white bread only. Our fragrant caraway bread, they were crazy after that. In front of the baker’s shop, there were such steps and that black guy sat on a stair and we just hung around in a bunch and stroked his curly hair. And they organised a dance in Chlumčany a few days later and they played there, that little band of theirs. And he played the saxophone and he was showing off. We looked from outside through the open windows how they play and dance. He noticed that we were there. So he smirked at us and he wwas showing off. Later on when I started writing my own music, I wrote a song for one record, its name was How Do You Do My Joe. The song is about how he was a saxophone player, that I wonder whether he still plays the sax there over the pond and whether he’s still alive. Nowadays I’m sure that he’s unlikely to be alive because there’s fewer and fewer veterans that come to the yearly celebrations to Plzeň.“

• 1

Plzeň, 19.06.2019

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

I had good luck and good friends.

Bohumil Röhrich in 2019
zdroj: Post Bellum

Bohumil Rőhrich was born on the 23rd of November in 1935 in Dobřany near Plzeň. The family soon moved to nearby Chlumčany. His mother Růžena worked in a ceramics factory, his father Bohumil was a police officer. During the WWII, witness lived at his grandfather Karel Míšek in Hlína near Třeboň so that he would be saved from air raids. He spent the end of the war at parents‘ and witnessed the liberation of his birthplace, Dobřany, as well as Chlumčany by the U. S. army. In 1945, he joined the scouts. In 1948, he was not accepted to a high school because of his background. He apprenticed as a lathe operator in the Škoda factory in Plzeň. Before going to serve in the army, he started attending a technical high school. When in the army, he joined the Communist party and after he left the army, he got a Party assignment – he started working in the mines in Kladno. In 1958, he married Libuše Labská from Vejprnice. He managed to finish the technical high school through evening courses. In the 1960, he joined the tramp movement and started to compose his own country songs. He bought a cabin in Šťáhlavice which became his tramping base. (*)He learned wood carving. He voiced his disagreement with the occupation of Czechoslovakia by the armies of the Warsaw pact in August 1968. His son was afflicted as well, he did not get a credential letter and couldn’t study at a conservatory. In the 1980’s, he regularly performed at the Porta music festial with his son Michal as a duo called Komáři (Mosquitoes). In November 1989, he was one of the co-founders of the Civic Forum chapter in the Skoda factory in Plzeň. His friends elected him as the sheriff of the Komáři settlement and the head of the wood carving club. He collaborated with many notable tramp musicians and he published many recordings. (*) The tramp movement or tramping was slightly counter-culture, it drew inspiration from very romanticised Wild West stories, it included camping, staying outside, doing outdoor sports and activities and it had its own version of country music.