Hana Puchová

At work I glued posters with Lenin into the shop windows. Nobody took it seriously, but we played that weird game

Kolem roku 1981
Kolem roku 1981
zdroj: Archiv Hany Puchové

Hana Puchová was born on April 15 in Ostrava. She grew up in a housing estate in Ostrava‘s Poruba district. She liked drawing since childhood. She trained as an arranger at a vocational school in Frýdek-Místek, where she also graduated. She worked as a food arranger in the center of Ostrava, later as a librarian. In the second half of the 1980s she began exhibiting drawings and graphics at unofficial exhibitions. She worked in the circle of artists around the painter Jiří Surůvka and the group Přirození, which also included Daniel Balabán, Pavel Šmíd and Petr Pastrňák. After the fall of Communism she got to Prague Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design. She studied in the studio of illustration and graphics supervised by the professor Jiří Šalamoun. After graduation, she joined the Přemysl Pitter Church School for Roma Children in Ostrava-Přívoz. She has participated in dozens of group exhibitions, since 1996 she started exhibiting alone. Her domain became painting still life and portraits of friends. She has been recognized as one of the most distinctive painters of her generation from Ostrava.