Bedřich Pingitzer

• "However, I had some troubles with the head coach, some comrade Gavenda from Třinec. At the training in Mala Fatra at the Boboty Interhotel, I fell for his daughter, who was a terrific runner too. And he was just waiting for me, so I got more or less caught redhanded. But we did not do much, just had fun in the corridor and held our hands, that was all. Well, he made a huge affair about it and I got a banned from competing. I was still running at the international race in Gottwaldov, nowadays Zlín. Well, and I ran slowly in spite and ended up at the position of some three hundred and sixty-nine, out of a thousand runners, right. And I was expected to be like fifth or the first one the best."

• "Well, he was a sort of precursor to the Hungarian Parliament, when Marie Terezie needed to get the money, because the Habsburgs had large debts. So she was more or less dazzling the Hungarians in Budapest. And that's what she achieved. However, she had to join the evangelics, that is the German protestant. Because Germany is a protestant country, that is right, Germany has never been catholic, the empire as a whole. And so she had to accept the evangelics, protestants to serve her. She also took my ancestor, who was given the title of the Reich Knight from Dornfeld, meaning the Field of Thorns, and she gave him the job of the main chateau winemaker. Because he cultivated the Dornfelder variety, it is our succession. This wine is grown in Moravia, I have some bottles here too. And I think he had quite a carrier and became the main horse master for his merits, I do not know. I just do not know for sure. But in fact, these were the first references in about 1756, in 1756 it happened, we got the title for our family. And two hundred years later I was born. And it is terribly interesting that my parents could not have children for twenty-one years. So I was born to my mother when she was thirty-four, and I have a younger sister. So it's all quite strange, there may be even some magic. But I do not know, it's just like that."

• "Where did you meet for the various forbidden concerts and how did you hear about it? How did it happen overall?" - "Well, mostly in person from the letters. For example Hric used to send me letters by post via Bratislava to a friend, who then sent it to my sister, or an acquaintance, they knew to whom. And they brought it to me, because they knew it was for me. Because it always had to be sent indirectly on the road, otherwise straightforward it was not possible at all. Always through someone. It is a fact that Petr Kašpar already started to be also interesting for them, so it was not possible. Well, we used vairous ways, we had different people, who did not even knowing what it was, actually."

• 1

Český Krumlov, 23.03.2018

I‘m still living the underground happily, because one is not supposed to worry and it‘s gonna be fine

Bedřich Pingitzer
Bedřich Pingitzer

Bedřich Pingitzer was born on October 4, 1956 in Český Krumlov. His father came from a noble family, his uncle emigrated in 1948. That was probably the reason the family was sent to the North, when Bedřich was only three years old, and the father had to start digging the sluices. During his youth, Bedřich devoted himself to athletics and orienteering, and also learned to play guitar. He soon got married and had two sons at the time of serving an obligatory military service. After returning he was thinking of emigration, but he finally stayed here for the family. After the divorce he returned to Český Krumlov. He was in contact with underground people in the Northern and Southern Bohemia, where he also met many of his good friends. After the revolution he started his business and founded Radio Krumlov in 1995.