Aloisie Pauerová

• “Half a year later (Dad) wrote Mum a letter saying he was going to Brazil. Mum received the letter, someone passed it on to her. She was invited to visit the Kylišes in Janovice, she was given the letter there. She wrote: ‘We are okay, the children are okay, I wish you good luck.’ That’s all. The letter was picked up by someone - not a messenger, but an agent of State Security who told on Mum. They put Mum in jail for this handful of words. Just for that, she hadn’t done anything else. She was found guilty for sending a letter to a refugee.”

• “On the first of May 1948, Mum's brother-in-law Josef Kohout emigrated - he had owned a small estate, 49 hectares, in Úsilov in the Domažlice region. He crossed the borders into Germany. When the people were joining the parade, my uncle crossed over. And so they came to us, at noon on the 10th of October. Dad had the best-furnished drug store and his own house. While he was tending to the garden, they came and confiscated everything. Someone ran to fetch Dad from the garden, I was two years old. Dad couldn't get into the store, where he had all his documents and so on. They sealed everything off like the debt enforcers do nowadays. Evening came, Dad packed his things, made his farewells - my sister was seven years older, she said she was in the act of tying my shoelaces when Dad said goodbye and declared he was going to his birth place. And he left to Germany.”

• “In 1949, a day before Christmas Eve, they locked up Mum's sister Milada Kohoutová - she spent ten and a half years behind bars. She had two boys, Karel (...) was five and Pepa nine. They were left there, so they took them to Granddad and Grandma, who where born in 1882, so quite old. Auntie had two trials, she ended up with 18,5 years, she did 10,5 of them and paid a fine of thirty thousand, lost all her property. And my Mum started to serve her prison sentence a day after the execution of [Milada] Horáková.”

• 1

Nýrsko, 17.04.2012

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Iron Curtain Stories

I wouldn‘t wish anyone a youth like mine, and I won‘t let the communists have it easy, I haven‘t forgiven them yet

Old photo
Old photo
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Aloisie Pauerová, née Suchanová, was born in 1946, she grew up in Janovice nad Úhlavou. She had an older brother and sister. She had a very harsh youth. In October 1948 her father, the chemist Miroslav Suchan, emigrated first to the FRG, then to Brazil, where he died in 1958. Her mother was arrested in 1950 and sentenced to a year in prison and a hefty fine for a letter in which she wanted to inform her husband that the children were all right and which was intercepted by an agent of State Security (StB). Her uncle Josef Kohout also emigrated in 1948 and her aunt Milada Kohoutová was arrested in 1949, accused of seditious activity and sentenced to 18 years in prison, released by amnesty in 1960. They had two sons. All five practically orphaned children were cared for by her mother‘s parents, the Mikulášeks, who had to work hard to make a living for them all despite their considerable age. The family suffered from poverty. Aloisie married early and started her own household. Her grammar school studies were left unfinished, she worked at a dairy. She was later employed in the Okula factory in Nýrsko, where she completed studies at a secondary technical night school. She also worked at the railways.