Anna Neuwirthová

They never found anything at our place, we were careful

Anna Neuwirthová at a contemporary photo
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Anna Neuwirth was born on April 23, 1929 in Horky u Tábora to the farm of the Russian legionary Josef Knotek. She attended a primary school in Tábor. In her native village and school, she experienced the escapes of the inhabitants after the occupation of the Sudetenland in 1938, protectorate economic controls and escapes of the Germans from the Red Army. At the end of the 1950s, she worked in the freezer company, where she witnessed the attacks of „bourgeois“ employees, and at the same time experienced collectivization with her family and forced entry into a unified agricultural cooperative in 1957. In 1960 she got an advertised job of a cook in Františkovy lázně and in exchange for the brother´s joining the collective farm she obtained a transfer, a permit to move to another district. The change of residence was a liberation for her, the situation in the Cheb region was much looser than in the Tábor region. As a part-timer she was used to move from Františkovy Lázně, Krkonoše to Jeseníky, and later settled down in Františkovy lázně. She got married in 1971 for an older husband, who was a communist and a Catholic. She was a widow in 1984; however, she remained in Františkovy Lázně, where she worked as a hotel kitchen manager until retirement. At the age of 88, he leads an active life, takes care of her cats and a garden.