Mgr. Marie Miškovská

• "The school principal told me that if I play the piano and I'm a Czech student, he would like me to lead a recitation group and play the piano. So, I agreed and I quite enjoyed it. I compiled a band from the poetry of regional authors, we also participated in the competition and we placed well. But I also had to make bands for political events. I got a red book called Leninia and I chose poems from it. Specifically for the VRSR (October Revolution). I chose a poem by Josef Hora, which was called Ivan and Lenin. It turned out badly. It's about Ivan liking the ideology, but there were the words, 'he drinks and gobbles.' The student presented it as it was written there. But the director called me to say that the comrades from the Central Committee of the Communist Party had heard this and that they did not like it. I explained that the poet wrote it that way. He replied that it must not happen again next time."

• "My mother, as a teacher, was coming from school crying because of everything that was going on there. Mainly there was a fight against religion. It was a very religious area. There was, for example, a teacher who was a fanatical communist and made lists of children who were in church on Sundays and the like. The teachers, who were a fair, were upset."

• 1

Mladá Boleslav, 08.04.2022

I didn‘t say I had a cousin in the West, and I almost got fired

Marie Miškovská, née Pleyerová, 1954
zdroj: The witness

Marie Miškovská, née Pleyerová, was born on May 25, 1950 in Benešov into the family of the railway worker Klement Pleyer and his wife Marie, who was a teacher. She spent her childhood in Dolní Kralovice, where she lived with her grandparents in a modest apartment in the station building. The family were believers. After the communist takeover in 1948, the parents did not go to church because, as civil servants, they could lose their jobs due to church visits. In her story for Memory of the Nation, Marie Miškovská recalls how people lived in ancient Dolní Kralovice in the 1950s and 1960s. In 1964, when it was clear that the village of Dolní Kralovice would be demolished due to the construction of the Švihov reservoir, the Pleyers moved to Benešov to a cooperative panel apartment. In the spring of 1968, Marie graduated from the Benešov grammar school and then entered the Faculty of Arts of Charles University in Prague, where she studied Czech and German language. After graduating from the university in 1974, she was teaching for three years at the grammar school in Benešov and then for a year at the vocational school in Mladá Boleslav, where she moved after the wedding. At the end of the 1970s, she left the education sector to the District Archive in Mladá Boleslav. She worked as an archivist specializing in the German language. The witness had a cousin Richard Carmine living in the Federal Republic of Germany, who visited the family several times in the Czech Republic. When she did not include his name in the personnel questionnaire at the end of the 1970s, she was almost not accepted as an archivist. Marie Miškovská and her husband raised two children.